Oklahoma Code § 43-105
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Petition and summons
A.  A proceeding for dissolution of marriage, an annulment of a
marriage, or a legal separation shall be titled "In re the Marriage
of _______ and ______".
B.  The initial pleading in all proceedings under this title
shall be denominated a petition.  The person filing the petition
shall be called the petitioner.  A responsive pleading shall be
denominated a response.  The person filing the responsive pleading
shall be called the respondent.  Other pleadings shall be
denominated as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure, except as
otherwise provided in this section.
C.  The petition must be verified as true, by the affidavit of
the petitioner.
D.  A summons may issue thereon, and shall be served, or
publication made, as in other civil cases.
E.  Wherever it occurs in this title or in any other title of
the Oklahoma Statutes or in any forms or court documents prepared
pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Statutes, the term
“divorce” shall mean and be deemed to refer to a “dissolution of
marriage” unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires.
R.L. 1910, § 4964.  Amended by Laws 1973, c. 262, § 6, operative
July 1, 1973.  Renumbered from § 1273 of Title 12 by Laws 1989, c.
333, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1989.  Amended by Laws 2002, c. 400, § 3,
eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2003, c. 302, § 1, emerg. eff. May 28, 2003.