Oklahoma Code § 42-91A
Title 42. Liens: Lien on certain personal property for service thereon -
Certificate of title - Foreclosure - Notice - Purchaser - Unpaid
checks – Repossession.
A. 1. a. This section applies to all types of personal property
* * *
certificate of title issued by Service Oklahoma or by a federally
recognized Indian tribe in Oklahoma, and there is an active lien
recorded on the certificate of title, but the lien is over fifteen
(15) years old.
3.  This section applies if personal property to which Section
91 of this title otherwise would apply has been registered by
Service Oklahoma or by a federally recognized Indian tribe in the
State of Oklahoma, and there is a lien of record but no certificate
of title has been issued.
4.  This section applies if personal property to which Section
91 of this title otherwise would apply has not been registered by
either Service Oklahoma or a federally recognized Indian tribe in
the State of Oklahoma, and no certificate of title has been issued,
but there is a lien of record.
5.  This section applies to personal property that otherwise
would be covered by Section 91 of this title, except that the
services were rendered or the property was abandoned prior to
November 1, 2005.
6.  This section applies to a vehicle, all-terrain vehicle,
utility vehicle, manufactured home, motorcycle, boat, outboard
motor, or trailer for which ownership cannot be determined by
ordinary means or by Service Oklahoma Motor Vehicle Division, as
provided in subparagraphs d and e of paragraph 4 of subsection A of
this section, as applicable.
7.  This section applies to items of personal property that are
not required by Oklahoma law to be titled, and that do not have a
certificate of title.
8.  This section applies to salvage pools as defined in Section
591.2 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
9.  This section applies to class AA licensed wrecker services
taking possession of a vehicle pursuant to an agreement with, or at
the direction of, or dispatched by a state or local law enforcement
or government agency, or pursuant to the abandoned vehicle removal
provisions of Section 954A of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes with
respect to all types of personal property, regardless of whether
that personal property has a certificate of title.
10.  For a vehicle abandoned at a salvage pool, if the cost of
repairing the vehicle for safe operation on the highway does not
exceed sixty percent (60%) of the fair market value of the vehicle
as defined in Section 1111 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes, a
salvage title shall not be required.
E.  A person who knowingly makes a false statement of a material
fact regarding the furnishing of storage, rental space, material,
labor or skill for the protection, improvement, safekeeping, towing,
right to occupy space, storage or carriage thereof in a proceeding
under this section, or attempts to use or uses the provisions of
this section to foreclose an owner or lienholder’s interest in a
vehicle knowing that any of the statements made in the proceeding
are false, upon conviction, shall be guilty of a felony.
F.  Upon receipt of notice of legal proceedings, Service
Oklahoma shall cause the sale process to be put on hold until notice
of resolution of court proceedings is received from the court.  If
such notice of commencement of court proceedings is not filed with
Service Oklahoma, the possessory lien sale process may continue.
G.  No possessory lien sale shall be held on a Sunday.
H.  For purposes of this section:
1.  “Possession” includes actual possession and constructive
possession;
2.  “Constructive possession” means possession by a person who,
although not in actual possession, does not have an intention to
abandon property, knowingly has both power and the intention at a
given time to exercise dominion or control over the property, and
who holds claim to such thing by virtue of some legal right;
3.  “Lawfully in possession” means a person has documentation
from the owner or the owner’s authorized agent, or an insurance
company or its authorized agent, authorizing the furnishing of
material, labor or storage, or that the property was authorized to
be towed to a repair facility.
Class AA wrecker services taking possession of a vehicle
pursuant to an agreement with, or at the direction of, or dispatched
by, a state or local law enforcement or government agency, or
pursuant to the abandoned vehicle removal provisions of Section 954A
of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes, shall be considered lawfully
in possession of the vehicle.  If the person lacks such
documentation, the procedures established by this section shall not
apply; and
4.  “Itemized charges” means total parts, total labor, total
towing fees, total storage fees, total processing fees and totals of
any other fee groups, the sum total of which shall equal the
compensation claimed.
I.  For purposes of this section, the United States Postal
Service approved electronic equivalent of proof of return receipt
requested Form 3811 shall satisfy return receipt requested
documentation requirements.
J.  If a person claiming a special lien pursuant to this section
fails to comply with any of the requirements of this section, any
interested party may proceed against the person claiming such lien
for all damages arising therefrom, including conversion, if the
article of personal property has been sold.  If the notice or
notices required by this section shall be shown to be knowingly
false or fraudulent, the interested party shall be entitled to
treble damages.  The prevailing party shall be entitled to all
costs, including reasonable attorney fees.
K.  Any interested party shall be permitted to visually inspect
and verify the services rendered by the claimant prior to the sale
of the article of property during normal business hours.  If the
claimant fails to allow any interested party to inspect the
property, the interested party shall mail a request for inspection
* * *