Oklahoma Code § 42-91A
Title 42. Liens: Lien on certain personal property for service thereon -
Certificate of title - Foreclosure - Notice - Purchaser - Unpaid
checks – Repossession.
A. 1. a. This section applies to all types of personal property
* * *
would be required to have a certificate of title under
Oklahoma law, and is apparently covered both by this
section and by Sections 191 through 200 of this title,
the procedures set out in this section shall apply
instead of Sections 191 through 200 of this title.  If
personal property without a certificate of title and
not required to be titled under Oklahoma law is
covered both by this section and Sections 191 through
200 of this title, the procedures set out in Sections
191 through 200 of this title shall apply instead of
this section.
2. a. Any person who, while lawfully in possession of an
article of personal property to which this section
applies, renders any service to the owner thereof by
furnishing storage, rental space, material, labor or
skill for the protection, improvement, safekeeping,
towing, right to occupy space, storage or carriage
thereof, has a special lien thereon, dependent on
possession, for the compensation, if any, which is due
to such person from the owner for such service.
Charges owed under a contract primarily for the
purpose of storage or rental of space shall be accrued
only at the regular periodic rate for storage or
rental as provided in the contract, adjusted for
partial periods of storage or rental.
b. Except for Class AA licensed wrecker towing charges,
the special lien shall be subordinate to any perfected
security interest unless the claimant complies with
the requirements of this section.  Failure to comply
with any requirements of this section shall result in
denial of any title application and cause the special
lien to be subordinate to any perfected lien.  Upon
such denial, the applicant shall be entitled to one
resubmission of the title application within thirty
(30) business days of receipt of the denial, and
proceed to comply with the requirements of this
section.  In the event of a denial, the Notice of
Possessory Lien and the Notice of Sale may be mailed
on the same day in separate envelopes and storage
charges shall only be charged from the date of
resubmission; however, before a Notice of Sale is to
be mailed, the personal property must have been
possessed by the possessory lien claimant for at least
twenty-one (21) days.  Furthermore, if the denial was
due to error by the party submitting the title
application, then no additional fee for the
resubmission shall be charged to the property owner.
“Failure to comply” includes, but is not limited to:
(1) failure to timely provide additional
documentation supporting or verifying any entry
on submitted forms as requested by Service
Oklahoma,
(2) failure to provide the documentation supporting
lawful possession as outlined in paragraph 3 of
subsection H of this section,
(3) claimant being other than the individual who
provided the service giving rise to the special
lien, as in subparagraph a of this paragraph,
* * *
b. The person claiming such lien shall, within thirty
(30) days from the date of dishonor of the check or
other written order for payment of money, file in the
office of the county clerk of the county in which the
property is situated a sworn statement that:
(1) the check or other written order for immediate
payment of money, copy thereof being attached,
was received for labor, material or supplies for
producing or repairing an article of personal
property, or for other specific property-related
services covered by this section,
(2) the check or other written order was not paid,
and
(3) the uttering of the check or other written order
constituted the means for inducing the person,
one possessed of a special lien created by
subsection A of this section upon the described
article of personal property, to deliver up the
article of personal property.
2. a. Any person who renders service to the owner of an
article of personal property by furnishing storage,
rental space, material, labor, or skill for the
protection, improvement, safekeeping, towing, right to
occupy space, storage, or carriage thereof shall have
a special lien on such property pursuant to this
section if such property is removed from the person’s
possession, without such person’s written consent or
without payment for such service.
b. The person claiming such lien shall, within five (5)
days of such nonauthorized removal, file in the office
of the county clerk of the county in which the
property is located, a sworn statement including:
(1) that services were rendered on or in relation to
the article of personal property by the person
claiming such lien,
(2) that the property was in the possession of the
person claiming the lien but such property was
removed without his or her written consent,
(3) an identifying description of the article of
personal property on or in relation to which the
service was rendered, and
(4) that the debt for the services rendered on or in
relation to the article of personal property was
not paid.  Provided, if the unpaid total amount
of the debt for services rendered on or in
relation to the article of personal property is
unknown, an approximated amount of the debt due
and owing shall be included in the sworn
statement but such approximated debt may be
amended within thirty (30) days of such filing to
reflect the actual amount of the debt due and
owing.
3.  The enforcement of the lien shall be within sixty (60) days
after filing the lien in the manner provided by law for enforcing
the lien of a security agreement and provided that the lien shall
not affect the rights of innocent, intervening purchasers without
notice.
C.  If the person who renders service to the owner of an article
of personal property to which this section applies relinquishes or
loses possession of the article due to circumstances described in
subparagraph a of paragraph 1 or subparagraph a of paragraph 2 of
* * *