Oklahoma Code § 42-91A
Title 42. Liens: Lien on certain personal property for service thereon -
Certificate of title - Foreclosure - Notice - Purchaser - Unpaid
checks – Repossession.
A. 1. a. This section applies to all types of personal property
other than:
(1) farm equipment as defined in Section 91.2 of this
title, and
(2) “Section 91 Personal Property” as defined in
Section 91 of this title.
b. This section applies to any vehicle, all-terrain
vehicle, utility vehicle, manufactured home,
motorcycle, boat, outboard motor, or trailer that is
excluded from coverage under subsection A of Section
91 of this title because the personal property:
(1) does not have a certificate of title,
(2) has a certificate of title but does not have an
active lien recorded on the certificate of title,
(3) has a certificate of title that is not issued by
Service Oklahoma or by a federally recognized
Indian tribe in the State of Oklahoma, or
(4) is otherwise excluded by subparagraph b of
paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 91 of this
title or subsection D of Section 91 of this
title.
c. If personal property has a certificate of title, or
would be required to have a certificate of title under
Oklahoma law, and is apparently covered both by this
section and by Sections 191 through 200 of this title,
the procedures set out in this section shall apply
instead of Sections 191 through 200 of this title.  If
personal property without a certificate of title and
not required to be titled under Oklahoma law is
covered both by this section and Sections 191 through
200 of this title, the procedures set out in Sections
191 through 200 of this title shall apply instead of
this section.
2. a. Any person who, while lawfully in possession of an
article of personal property to which this section
applies, renders any service to the owner thereof by
furnishing storage, rental space, material, labor or
skill for the protection, improvement, safekeeping,
towing, right to occupy space, storage or carriage
thereof, has a special lien thereon, dependent on
possession, for the compensation, if any, which is due
to such person from the owner for such service.
Charges owed under a contract primarily for the
purpose of storage or rental of space shall be accrued
only at the regular periodic rate for storage or
rental as provided in the contract, adjusted for
partial periods of storage or rental.
b. Except for Class AA licensed wrecker towing charges,
the special lien shall be subordinate to any perfected
security interest unless the claimant complies with
the requirements of this section.  Failure to comply
with any requirements of this section shall result in
denial of any title application and cause the special
lien to be subordinate to any perfected lien.  Upon
such denial, the applicant shall be entitled to one
resubmission of the title application within thirty
(30) business days of receipt of the denial, and
proceed to comply with the requirements of this
section.  In the event of a denial, the Notice of
Possessory Lien and the Notice of Sale may be mailed
on the same day in separate envelopes and storage
charges shall only be charged from the date of
resubmission; however, before a Notice of Sale is to
be mailed, the personal property must have been
possessed by the possessory lien claimant for at least
twenty-one (21) days.  Furthermore, if the denial was
due to error by the party submitting the title
application, then no additional fee for the
resubmission shall be charged to the property owner.
“Failure to comply” includes, but is not limited to:
(1) failure to timely provide additional
documentation supporting or verifying any entry
on submitted forms as requested by Service
Oklahoma,
(2) failure to provide the documentation supporting
lawful possession as outlined in paragraph 3 of
subsection H of this section,
(3) claimant being other than the individual who
provided the service giving rise to the special
lien, as in subparagraph a of this paragraph,
(4) claimant not being in possession of the vehicle,
or
(5) notification and proceedings not accomplished in
accordance with subparagraph c of this paragraph,
and paragraph 3 of this subsection.
c. Any person claiming a lien under this section shall
request, within five (5) business days of performing
any service or work on the property, Service Oklahoma
or other appropriate license agency to furnish the
name and address of the current owner of and any
lienholder upon the property.  Service Oklahoma or an
appropriate license agency shall respond in person or
by mail to the lien claimant within ten (10) business
days of the receipt of the request for information.
Service Oklahoma shall render assistance to ascertain
ownership, if needed.  The lien claimant shall send,
within seven (7) business days of receipt of the
requested information from Service Oklahoma or other
license agency, a notice of the location of the
property by certified mail with return receipt
requested, postage prepaid, to the owner and any
lienholder of the vehicle at the addresses furnished.
The lien claimant may charge not more than Fifty
Dollars ($50.00) for processing plus the cost of
postage if the notice is timely sent pursuant to the
requirements of this subparagraph in addition to fees
regulated by the Corporation Commission for licensed
wreckers.  If the lien claimant is unable to meet the
time requirements due to a lack of or an altered
vehicle identification number on the property, the
lien claimant shall proceed diligently to obtain the
proper vehicle identification number and shall meet
the time requirements on the notice once the vehicle
identification number is known.  If the lien claimant
is required to send additional notices because of
change of ownership or lienholder after it has timely
complied with the requirements of this subparagraph,
the lien claimant shall remain in compliance if such
additional notices are sent within the required time
* * *