Oklahoma Code § 42-91A
Title 42. Liens: Lien on certain personal property for service thereon -
Certificate of title - Foreclosure - Notice - Purchaser - Unpaid
checks – Repossession.
A. 1. a. This section applies to all types of personal property
* * *
title or subsection D of Section 91 of this
title.
c. If personal property has a certificate of title, or
would be required to have a certificate of title under
Oklahoma law, and is apparently covered both by this
section and by Sections 191 through 200 of this title,
the procedures set out in this section shall apply
instead of Sections 191 through 200 of this title.  If
personal property without a certificate of title and
not required to be titled under Oklahoma law is
covered both by this section and Sections 191 through
200 of this title, the procedures set out in Sections
191 through 200 of this title shall apply instead of
this section.
2. a. Any person who, while lawfully in possession of an
article of personal property to which this section
applies, renders any service to the owner thereof by
furnishing storage, rental space, material, labor or
skill for the protection, improvement, safekeeping,
towing, right to occupy space, storage or carriage
thereof, has a special lien thereon, dependent on
possession, for the compensation, if any, which is due
to such person from the owner for such service.
Charges owed under a contract primarily for the
purpose of storage or rental of space shall be accrued
only at the regular periodic rate for storage or
rental as provided in the contract, adjusted for
partial periods of storage or rental.
b. Except for Class AA licensed wrecker towing charges,
the special lien shall be subordinate to any perfected
security interest unless the claimant complies with
the requirements of this section.  Failure to comply
with any requirements of this section shall result in
denial of any title application and cause the special
lien to be subordinate to any perfected lien.  Upon
such denial, the applicant shall be entitled to one
resubmission of the title application within thirty
(30) business days of receipt of the denial, and
proceed to comply with the requirements of this
section.  In the event of a denial, the Notice of
Possessory Lien and the Notice of Sale may be mailed
on the same day in separate envelopes and storage
charges shall only be charged from the date of
resubmission; however, before a Notice of Sale is to
be mailed, the personal property must have been
possessed by the possessory lien claimant for at least
twenty-one (21) days.  Furthermore, if the denial was
due to error by the party submitting the title
application, then no additional fee for the
resubmission shall be charged to the property owner.
“Failure to comply” includes, but is not limited to:
(1) failure to timely provide additional
documentation supporting or verifying any entry
on submitted forms as requested by Service
Oklahoma,
(2) failure to provide the documentation supporting
lawful possession as outlined in paragraph 3 of
subsection H of this section,
(3) claimant being other than the individual who
provided the service giving rise to the special
lien, as in subparagraph a of this paragraph,
* * *