Oklahoma Code § 42-91A
Title 42. Liens: Lien on certain personal property for service thereon -
Certificate of title - Foreclosure - Notice - Purchaser - Unpaid
checks – Repossession.
A. 1. a. This section applies to all types of personal property
other than:
(1) farm equipment as defined in Section 91.2 of this
title, and
(2) “Section 91 Personal Property” as defined in
Section 91 of this title.
b. This section applies to any vehicle, all-terrain
vehicle, utility vehicle, manufactured home,
motorcycle, boat, outboard motor, or trailer that is
excluded from coverage under subsection A of Section
91 of this title because the personal property:
(1) does not have a certificate of title,
(2) has a certificate of title but does not have an
active lien recorded on the certificate of title,
(3) has a certificate of title that is not issued by
Service Oklahoma or by a federally recognized
Indian tribe in the State of Oklahoma, or
(4) is otherwise excluded by subparagraph b of
paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 91 of this
title or subsection D of Section 91 of this
title.
c. If personal property has a certificate of title, or
would be required to have a certificate of title under
Oklahoma law, and is apparently covered both by this
section and by Sections 191 through 200 of this title,
the procedures set out in this section shall apply
instead of Sections 191 through 200 of this title.  If
personal property without a certificate of title and
not required to be titled under Oklahoma law is
covered both by this section and Sections 191 through
200 of this title, the procedures set out in Sections
191 through 200 of this title shall apply instead of
this section.
2. a. Any person who, while lawfully in possession of an
article of personal property to which this section
applies, renders any service to the owner thereof by
furnishing storage, rental space, material, labor or
skill for the protection, improvement, safekeeping,
towing, right to occupy space, storage or carriage
thereof, has a special lien thereon, dependent on
possession, for the compensation, if any, which is due
to such person from the owner for such service.
* * *
salvage title shall not be required.
E.  A person who knowingly makes a false statement of a material
fact regarding the furnishing of storage, rental space, material,
labor or skill for the protection, improvement, safekeeping, towing,
right to occupy space, storage or carriage thereof in a proceeding
under this section, or attempts to use or uses the provisions of
this section to foreclose an owner or lienholder’s interest in a
vehicle knowing that any of the statements made in the proceeding
are false, upon conviction, shall be guilty of a felony.
F.  Upon receipt of notice of legal proceedings, Service
Oklahoma shall cause the sale process to be put on hold until notice
of resolution of court proceedings is received from the court.  If
such notice of commencement of court proceedings is not filed with
Service Oklahoma, the possessory lien sale process may continue.
G.  No possessory lien sale shall be held on a Sunday.
H.  For purposes of this section:
1.  “Possession” includes actual possession and constructive
possession;
2.  “Constructive possession” means possession by a person who,
although not in actual possession, does not have an intention to
abandon property, knowingly has both power and the intention at a
given time to exercise dominion or control over the property, and
who holds claim to such thing by virtue of some legal right;
3.  “Lawfully in possession” means a person has documentation
from the owner or the owner’s authorized agent, or an insurance
company or its authorized agent, authorizing the furnishing of
material, labor or storage, or that the property was authorized to
be towed to a repair facility.
Class AA wrecker services taking possession of a vehicle
pursuant to an agreement with, or at the direction of, or dispatched
by, a state or local law enforcement or government agency, or
pursuant to the abandoned vehicle removal provisions of Section 954A
* * *