Oklahoma Code § 42-203
Title 42. Liens: Real estate broker lien - Attachment
A.  A real estate broker shall have a lien, upon commercial real
estate or any interest in that commercial real estate which is the
subject of a purchase, lease or other conveyance to a buyer or
tenant of an interest in the commercial real estate, in the amount
that the broker is due for licensed services which shall include,
without limitation, brokerage fees, consulting fees, and management
fees.
The lien shall be available only to the broker named in a
written instrument signed by an owner, buyer, or tenant or their
respective agents as applicable.
B.  A lien under this act shall attach to commercial real estate
or any interest in the commercial real estate when:
1.  The broker is entitled to a stated fee or commission
provided in a written instrument signed by the owner, buyer, tenant,
or their respective authorized agents, as applicable; and
2.  The broker records a notice of lien in the county clerk’s
office of the county in which the real property is located, prior to
the actual conveyance or transfer of the commercial real estate
against which the broker is claiming a lien, except as provided in
subsection C, D or E of this section.  The lien shall attach as of
the date of the recording of the notice of lien and does not and
shall not relate back to the date of the written instrument.
C.  LEASES.  In the case of a lease, including a sublease or
assignment of lease, the notice of lien must be recorded not later
than ninety (90) days after the tenant takes possession of the
leased premises.  The lien shall attach as of the recording of the
notice of lien and shall not relate back to the date of the written
instrument.
D.  FUTURE COMMISSIONS IN LEASE TRANSACTIONS.  1.  If a broker
may be due additional commission as a result of future actions,
including but not limited to the exercise of an option to expand the
leased premises, to renew or extend a lease, pursuant to a written
instrument signed by the then owner or tenant, the broker may record
its notice or lien at any time after execution of the lease or other
written instrument which contains such option but not later than
ninety (90) days after the event or occurrence on which the future
commission is claimed occurs.  An action to foreclose a lien to
collect future commissions must be commenced within two (2) years of
the occurrence or transaction on which the future commission is
claimed.
2.  In the event that the property is sold or otherwise conveyed
prior to the date on which a future commission is due and if the
broker has filed a valid notice of lien prior to the sale or other
conveyance of the property, then the purchaser or transferee shall
be deemed to have notice of and shall take title to the property
subject to the notice of lien.  Provided, however, that if a broker
claiming a future commission fails to record its notice of lien for
future commission prior to the recording of a deed conveying legal
title to the property to the purchaser or transferee, then such
broker may not claim a lien on the property.  The provisions of this
subsection shall not limit or otherwise affect claims or defenses a
broker or owner or any other party may have on any other basis, in
law or in equity.
E.  BUYER’S BROKER.  If a broker has a written agreement with a
prospective buyer or tenant as described in subsection A of this
section, then the lien shall attach upon the prospective buyer
purchasing or otherwise accepting a conveyance or transfer of the
commercial real estate and the recording of a notice of lien by the
broker in the county clerk’s office of the county in which the real
property, or any interest in the real property is located, within
ninety (90) days after the purchase or other conveyance or transfer
to the buyer or tenant.  The lien shall attach as of the date of the
recording of the notice of lien and shall not relate back to the
date of the written instrument.