Oklahoma Code § 42-147.1
Title 42. Liens: Discharge of lien
Any property owner or other interested party, including but not
limited to mortgagees, contractors, subcontractors and others
against whom a lien claim is filed under the provisions of the law
* * *
five percent (125%) of the claim; the power of attorney of the
surety's attorney-in-fact does not authorize the execution; there is
no power of attorney attached if the bond is executed by anyone
other than the surety's president and attested by its secretary; or
a cease and desist order has been issued against the surety either
by the Insurance Commissioner or a court of competent jurisdiction.
Within two (2) business days following the hearing the county clerk
shall either sustain or overrule the objections and notify the
parties of the county clerk's ruling by ordinary mail.  If the
objections are sustained, the ruling of the county clerk shall be
conclusive for lien release purposes unless appealed within ten (10)
days to the district court.  If the objections are overruled, the
county clerk shall immediately show the lien released of record.
The bond shall:  Name the lien claimant as obligee and the party
seeking the release as principal; be executed by both the principal
and the surety; have a proper power of attorney attached if executed
by an attorney-in-fact; be executed by a corporate surety authorized
to transact business in this state; and be conditioned that the
principal and surety will pay the full amount of the claim as
established in any appropriate court proceeding, plus any court
costs and attorney fees awarded the lien claimant, but in no event
shall the liability of the principal or surety under the bond exceed
the bond penalty.  The preceding clause shall not limit the common
law liability of the party who created the indebtedness upon which
the lien claim is based.  The conditions of any bond filed pursuant
to this section shall be deemed to comply with the requirements
hereof, regardless of the language or limitations set forth therein,
if both the principal and surety intend that the bond be filed to
secure a lien release under this section.
The cash deposit or bond, as the case may be, shall stand in
lieu of the released lien, and the lien claimant must proceed
against the substituted security in the same time and manner as is
required for foreclosure of a lien claim.  The cash deposit or bond
shall stand liable for such principal, interest, court costs and
attorney fees to the extent they could be awarded in a lien
foreclosure proceeding.
The only proper parties to an action against the substituted
security are:  The party making the cash deposit; the bond principal
and surety; the party primarily liable for the indebtedness giving
rise to the lien claim; and anyone else who may be liable to the
lien claimant for the same indebtedness.  The party making the cash
deposit and the bond principal and surety are necessary parties to
an action against the substituted security, and by making a deposit
or filing a bond the parties subject themselves to personal
jurisdiction in the court where the action is properly filed and may
be served with process as in other cases.
If the lien claimant fails to timely file a foreclosure action,
upon application of the party making the deposit or filing the bond
and the payment of a fee of Ten Dollars ($10.00), the county clerk
shall return the cash to the party making the deposit or
appropriately note on the bond that the same has been released.  The
clerk shall not incur liability to any lien claimant for an
inadvertent release of cash or bond.  At the end of five (5) years
and after the county clerk has attempted written notification to the
lien claimant at the address shown on the lien claim, if no
foreclosure has been commenced by the lien claimant or such money
has not been withdrawn upon application of the depositing party, the
cash deposit plus all accrued interest shall be forfeited to the
county general fund.
Nothing contained in this section shall preclude the lien
claimant and other interested parties from entering into agreements
for the substitution of a different form of security in lieu of the
lien claim.
The county clerk shall invest the deposited cash in the manner
provided for county treasurers in Section 348.1 of Title 62 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.  Any interest earned thereon shall become a part
of the deposit and be either returned to the party making the
deposit, if no action is filed, or paid in accordance with any final
judgment rendered by the court in the action against the substituted
security.  If a district court judgment adverse to the depositing
party is entered, in setting the amount of supersedeas bond the
court shall take into consideration the existing cash deposit or
bond.
Added by Laws 1982, c. 332, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1982.  Amended by Laws
2003, c. 184, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2003; Laws 2007, c. 100, § 6, eff.
Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2019, c. 328, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2019.