Oklahoma Code § 42-142.6
Title 42. Liens: Pre-lien notice - Requirements – Affidavit - Penalties
A.  For the purposes of this section:
1.  “Claimant” means a person, other than an original
contractor, that is entitled or may be entitled to a lien pursuant
to Section 141 of this title; and
2.  “Person" means any individual, corporation, partnership,
unincorporated association, or other entity.
B.  1.  Prior to the filing of a lien statement pursuant to
Section 143.1 of this title, but no later than seventy-five (75)
days after the last date of supply of material, services, labor, or
equipment in which the claimant is entitled or may be entitled to
lien rights, the claimant shall send to the last-known address of
the original contractor and an owner of the property a pre-lien
notice pursuant to the provisions of this section.  Provided
further, no lien affecting property then occupied as a dwelling by
an owner shall be valid unless the pre-lien notice provided in this
section was sent within seventy-five (75) days of the last
furnishing of materials, services, labor or equipment by the
claimant.
2.  The provisions of this section shall not be construed to
require:
a. a pre-lien notice with respect to any retainage held
by agreement between an owner, contractor, or
subcontractor, or
b. more than one pre-lien notice during the course of a
construction project in which material, services,
labor, or equipment is furnished.
A pre-lien notice sent in compliance with this section for the
supply of material, services, labor, or equipment that entitles or
may entitle a claimant to lien rights shall protect the claimant’s
lien rights for any subsequent supply of material, services, labor,
or equipment furnished during the course of a construction project.
3.  Except as otherwise required in paragraph 1 of this
subsection, the pre-lien notice requirements shall not apply to a
claimant:
a. whose claim relates to the supply of material,
services, labor, or equipment furnished in connection
with a residential project.  For the purposes of this
subparagraph, the term “residential” shall mean a
single family or multifamily project of four or fewer
dwelling units, none of which are occupied by an
owner, or
b. whose aggregate claim is less than Ten Thousand
Dollars ($10,000.00).
4.  The pre-lien notice shall be in writing and shall contain,
but not be limited to, the following:
a. a statement that the notice is a pre-lien notice,
b. the complete name, address, and telephone number of
the claimant, or the claimant’s representative,
c. the date of supply of material, services, labor, or
equipment,
d. a description of the material, services, labor, or
equipment,
e. the name and last-known address of the person who
requested that the claimant provide the material,
services, labor, or equipment,
f. the address, legal description, or location of the
property to which the material, services, labor, or
equipment has been supplied,
g. a statement of the dollar amount of the material,
services, labor, or equipment furnished or to be
furnished, and
h. the signature of the claimant, or the claimant’s
representative.
5.  A rebuttable presumption of compliance with paragraph 1 of
this subsection shall be created if the pre-lien notice is sent as
follows:
a. hand delivery supported by a delivery confirmation
receipt,
b. automated transaction pursuant to Section 15-115 of
Title 12A of the Oklahoma Statutes, or
c. certified mail, return receipt requested.  Notice by
certified mail, return receipt requested, shall be
effective on the date mailed.
6.  The claimant may request in writing, the request to be sent
in the manner as provided in paragraph 5 of this subsection, that
the original contractor provide to the claimant the name and last-
known address of an owner of the property.  Failure of the original
contractor to provide the claimant with the information requested
within five (5) days from the date of receipt of the request shall
render the pre-lien notice requirement to the owner of the property
unenforceable.
C.  At the time of the filing of the lien statement, the
claimant shall furnish to the county clerk a notarized affidavit
verifying compliance with the pre-lien notice requirements of this
section.  Any claimant who falsifies the affidavit shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof may be punished by a
fine of not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or by
imprisonment in the county jail for not more than thirty (30) days,
or by both such fine and imprisonment.  If the value of the property
embezzled is Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00) or more
but less than Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000.00), the claimant
shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class D1 felony offense and
shall be punished by imprisonment as provided for in subsections B
through F of Section 20N of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
D.  Failure of the claimant to comply with the pre-lien notice
requirements of this section shall render that portion of the lien
claim for which no notice was sent invalid and unenforceable.
Added by Laws 2001, c. 21, § 1, eff. July 1, 2001.  Amended by Laws
2011, c. 23, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2011; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 505, eff.
Jan. 1, 2026.