Oklahoma Code § 41-130
Title 41. Landlord And Tenant: Abandoning, surrendering or eviction from possession of
dwelling unit - Disposition of personal property.
A.  If the tenant abandons or surrenders possession of the
dwelling unit or has been lawfully removed from the premises through
eviction proceedings and leaves household goods, furnishings,
fixtures, or any other personal property in the dwelling unit, the
landlord may take possession of the property, and if, in the
judgment of the landlord, the property has no ascertainable or
apparent value, the landlord may dispose of the property without any
duty of accounting or any liability to any party.  The landlord may
dispose of perishable property in any manner the landlord considers
fit.
B.  If the tenant abandons or surrenders possession of the
dwelling unit or has been lawfully removed from the premises through
eviction proceedings and leaves household goods, furnishings,
fixtures, or any other personal property in or around the dwelling
unit, the landlord may take possession of the property, and if, in
the judgment of the landlord the property has an ascertainable or
apparent value, the landlord shall provide written notice to the
tenant by certified mail to the last-known address that if the
property is not removed within the time specified in the notice, the
property will be deemed abandoned.  Any property left with the
landlord for a period of thirty (30) days or longer shall be
conclusively determined to be abandoned and as such the landlord may
dispose of said property in any manner which he or she deems
reasonable and proper without liability to the tenant or any other
interested party.
C.  The landlord shall store all personal property of the tenant
in a place of safekeeping and shall exercise reasonable care of the
property.  The landlord shall not be responsible to the tenant for
any loss not caused by the landlord's deliberate or negligent act.
The landlord may elect to store the property in the dwelling unit
that was abandoned or surrendered by the tenant, in which event the
storage cost may not exceed the fair rental value of the premises.
If the tenant's property is removed to a commercial storage company,
the storage cost shall include the actual charge for the storage and
removal from the premises to the place of storage.
D.  If the tenant removes the personal property within the time
limitations provided in this section, the landlord is entitled to
the cost of storage for the period during which the property
remained in the landlord's safekeeping plus all other costs that
accrued under the rental agreement.
E.  The landlord may not be held to respond in damages in an
action by a tenant claiming loss by reason of the landlord's
election to destroy, sell or otherwise dispose of the property in
compliance with the provisions of this section.  If, however, the
landlord deliberately or negligently violated the provisions of this
section, the landlord shall be liable for actual damages.
Added by Laws 1978, c. 257, § 30, eff. Oct. 1, 1978.  Amended by
Laws 1983, c. 273, § 12, operative July 1, 1983; Laws 1987, c. 218,
§ 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 1988, c. 138, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1988;
Laws 1989, c. 347, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 1990, c. 88, § 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1990; Laws 1995, c. 149, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 1995; Laws
1999, c. 212, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2019, c. 61, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2019.