Oklahoma Code § 40-557
Title 40. Labor: Licensure and regulation of testing facilities -
Alternative testing methods.
A.  The State Board of Health shall have the power and duty to
promulgate, prescribe, amend and repeal rules for the licensure and
regulation of testing facilities, which shall include, but not be
limited to, the following:
1.  Qualifications of testing facilities which shall include the
requirement that facilities doing urine analysis tests be certified
for forensic urine drug testing pursuant to guidelines or
regulations of the federal Department of Health and Human Services
or be accredited for forensic urine drug testing by the College of
American Pathologists or other organizations recognized by the State
Board of Health;
2.  Qualifications of testing facility personnel; and
3.  Procedures for the testing facility to provide the necessary
documentation of testing procedures and test results to the employer
requesting testing services as may be required by a court or
administrative proceeding.
B.  Nothing in the Standards for Workplace Drug and Alcohol
Testing Act shall be construed as prohibiting an employer from
adopting a policy which allows for testing for drugs or alcohol by
another method which is reasonably calculated to detect the presence
of drugs or alcohol, including, but not limited to, breathalyzer
testing, testing by use of a single-use test device, known as an on-
site or quick testing device, to collect, handle, store and ship a
sample collected for testing.
Added by Laws 1993, c. 355, § 7, emerg. eff. June 10, 1993.  Amended
by Laws 2006, c. 277, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2006; Laws 2011, c. 180, §
6, eff. Nov. 1, 2011; Laws 2012, c. 196, § 19, emerg. eff. May 8,
2012.