Oklahoma Code § 40-552
Title 40. Labor: Definitions
As used in the Standards for Workplace Drug and Alcohol Testing
Act:
1.  "Alcohol" means ethyl alcohol or ethanol;
2.  "Applicant" means a person who has applied for a position
with an employer and received a conditional offer of employment;
3.  "Board" means the State Board of Health;
4.  "Confirmation test" means a drug or alcohol test on a sample
to substantiate the results of a prior drug or alcohol test on the
same sample and which uses different chemical principles and is of
equal or greater accuracy than the prior drug or alcohol test.
Where a breathalyzer test is utilized, a confirmation test means a
second sample test that confirms the prior result.  Where a single-
use test is utilized, a confirmation test means a second test
confirmed by a testing facility.  A breath or blood specimen may be
used for the confirmation test for alcohol.  A urine, saliva or
blood specimen may be used for the confirmation test for drugs;
5.  "Department" means the State Department of Health;
6.  "Drug" means amphetamines, cannabinoids, cocaine,
phencyclidine (PCP), hallucinogens, methaqualone, opiates,
barbiturates, benzodiazepines, synthetic narcotics, designer drugs,
or a metabolite of any of the substances listed herein;
7.  "Drug or alcohol test" means a chemical test administered
for the purpose of determining the presence or absence of a drug or
its metabolites or alcohol in a person's bodily tissue, fluids or
products.  Adulteration of a specimen or of a drug or alcohol test
shall be considered as a refusal to test;
8.  "Employee" means any person who supplies labor for
remuneration to his or her employer in this state and shall not
include an independent contractor, subcontractor or employees of an
independent contractor; provided, however, an independent
contractor, subcontractor, or employees of an independent
contractor, may be subject to a workplace drug or alcohol testing
policy under the terms of the contractual agreement when the drug or
alcohol testing policy applies to other workers at the job site or
workers who are in the same or similar classification or group;
9.  "Employer" means any person, firm, corporation, partnership,
association, nonprofit organization or public employer, which has
one or more employees within this state, or which has offered or may
offer employment to one or more individuals in this state;
10.  "Public employer" means the State of Oklahoma or any
political subdivision thereof, including any department, agency,
board, commission, institution, authority, public trust,
municipality, county, district or instrumentalities thereof;
11.  "Review officer" means a person, qualified by the State
Board of Health, who is responsible for receiving results from a
testing facility which have been generated by an employer's drug or
alcohol testing program, and who has knowledge and training to
interpret and evaluate an individual's test results together with
the individual's medical history and any other relevant information;
12.  "Sample" means tissue, fluid or product of the human body
chemically capable of revealing the presence of drugs or alcohol in
the human body; and
13.  "Testing facility" means a facility which provides
laboratory services to test samples for the presence of drugs or
alcohol.
Added by Laws 1993, c. 355, § 2, emerg. eff. June 10, 1993.  Amended
by Laws 2000, c. 335, § 1, emerg. eff. June 6, 2000; Laws 2005, c.
190, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2005; Laws 2011, c. 180, § 2, eff. Nov. 1,
2011; Laws 2012, c. 196, § 17, emerg. eff. May 8, 2012; Laws 2019,
c. 11, § 24.