Oklahoma Code § 40-414
Title 40. Labor: Occupational safety and health consultation program for
private employers.
A.  The Commissioner shall not assert enforcement jurisdiction
pursuant to Section 401 et seq. of this title over any occupational
safety or health issue with respect to which a federal standard has
been issued pursuant to Section (6) of Public Law 91-596, also known
as the Williams-Steiger Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970.
B.  The Commissioner shall provide competent occupational safety
and health consultation, education and training for private and
public employers in coordination with the Oklahoma Department of
Career and Technology Education and other available community
resources.
C.  Such consultation shall be provided on a priority basis to
those private employers which, based on their certification, have
occupational injury and illness rates exceeding the national average
incidence rate for private employers of similar character.
D.  No such consultation shall be provided except upon written
request by the private employer.
E.  Except when a condition of "imminent danger" exists, no
reports, communication, or other information regarding safety and
health hazards discovered by the Commissioner, pursuant to the
administration of Section 401 et seq. of this title, or his
representative in the workplaces of private employers, shall be
reported to any enforcement authority whatsoever without the prior
approval of the employer.
F.  The Commissioner may, in providing services to private
employers upon request, refer private employers for participation in
other safety and health consultation, education and training
programs including but not limited to the programs authorized by
Section 7(C)1 of Public Law 91-596.
G.  The Commissioner may, upon request, refer qualifying private
employers to programs operated by the U.S. Department of Labor for
recognition or for exemption from inspection by the U.S. Department
of Labor Occupational Safety and Health Administration.
H.  The Commissioner shall certify successful participation in
the occupational safety and health consultation, education and
training program pursuant to the provisions of Section 924.2 of
Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
I.  The Commissioner may promulgate such rules and regulations
as may be necessary to implement the provisions of this section.
J.  As used in this section:
1.  "Private employer" means a person engaged in a business
affecting commerce who has employees, but does not include the
United States or any state or political subdivision of a state; and
2.  "Imminent danger" means any conditions or practices in any
place of employment which are such that a danger exists which could
reasonably be expected to cause death, or serious physical harm
immediately.
Added by Laws 1970, c. 287, § 14, operative July 1, 1970.  Amended
by Laws 1986, c. 222, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1986; Laws 1988, c. 317, §
3, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1992, c. 305, § 6, emerg. eff. May 27,
1992; Laws 2001, c. 33, § 35, eff. July 1, 2001.