Oklahoma Code § 40-197.4
Title 40. Labor: Definitions
As used in this act:
(a) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Labor;
(b) "Wage" means compensation due to an employee by reason of
his employment, payable in legal tender of the United States or
checks on banks convertible into cash on demand at full face value,
subject to such deductions, charges or allowances as may be
permitted by law;
(c) "Employ" includes to suffer or to permit to work;
(d) "Employer" means any individual, partnership, association,
corporation, business trust, or any person or group of persons,
hiring more than ten full-time employees or equivalent at any one
location or place of business; provided, however, if an employer has
less than ten full-time employees or equivalent at any one location
or place of business but does a gross business of more than One
Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00) annually, said employer shall
not be exempt under the provisions of this act.
This act shall not apply to employers subject to the Fair Labor
Standards Act of 1938, as amended, and who are paying the minimum
wage under the provisions of said act, nor to employers whose
employees are exempt under paragraph (e) of this section.
(e) "Employee" includes any individual employed by an employer
but shall not include:
(1) An individual employed on a farm, in the employ of
any person, in connection with the cultivation of the soil, or in
connection with raising or harvesting any agricultural commodity,
including raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training, and
management of livestock, bees, poultry, and furbearing animals and
wildlife, or in the employ of the owner or tenant or other operator
of a farm in connection with the operation, management,
conservation, improvement or maintenance of such farm and its tools
and equipment;
(2) Any individual employed in domestic service in or
about a private home;
(3) Any individual employed by the United States
government;
(4) Any individual working as a volunteer in a
charitable, religious or other nonprofit organization;
(5) Any newspaper vendor or carrier;
(6) Any employee of any carrier subject to regulation by
Part I of the Interstate Commerce Act;
(7) Any employee of any employer who is subject to the
provisions of any Federal Fair Labor Standards Act or to any Federal
Wage and Hour Law now in effect or enacted hereafter; and who is
paying the minimum wage under the provisions of this act;
(8) Any employee employed in a bona fide executive,
administrative or professional capacity, or in the capacity of
outside salesman;
(9) Any person employed as part-time employee not on
permanent status.  A part-time employee is defined as an employee
who is employed less than twenty-five (25) hours a week;
(10) Any person who is less than eighteen (18) years of
age and is not a high school graduate or a graduate of a vocational
training program, and any person who is less than twenty-two (22)
years of age and who is a student regularly enrolled in a high
school, college, university or vocational training program;
(11) Any individual employed in a feedstore operated
primarily for the benefit and use of farmers and ranchers; or
(12) Any individual working as a reserve force deputy
sheriff.