Oklahoma Code § 40-1-208
Title 40. Labor: Employer
EMPLOYER.
"Employer" means:
1.  Any employing unit, except as provided under paragraphs 10
and 11 of this section, which:
a. for some portion of a day, but not necessarily
* * *
individuals are or were employed in each such day, or
b. in any calendar quarter, in either the calendar year
or preceding calendar year paid for service in
employment wages of One Thousand Five Hundred Dollars
($1,500.00) or more;
2.  Any individual or employing unit, whether or not an
employing unit at the time of the acquisition, which acquired
substantially all of the organization, employees, trade, business,
or assets thereof, of another which at the time of such acquisition
was an employer subject to the Employment Security Act of 1980; or
which acquired a part of the organization, employees, trade, or
business of another employing unit which at the time of such
acquisition was an employer subject to the Employment Security Act
of 1980;
3.  Any individual or employing unit, whether or not an
employing unit at the time of acquisition, which acquired
substantially all of the organization, employees, trade, business,
or assets thereof, of another employing unit, if the employment
record of such individual or employing unit subsequent to such
acquisition, together with the employment record of the acquired
unit prior to such acquisition, both within the same calendar year,
would be sufficient to constitute an employing unit and employer
subject to the Employment Security Act of 1980 under paragraph 1 of
this section; or any individual or employing unit which acquired
substantially all of the organization, employees, trade, business,
or assets of another employing unit if such employing unit
subsequent to such acquisition, and such acquired unit prior to such
acquisition, both within the same calendar quarter, together paid
for service in employment wages totaling One Thousand Five Hundred
Dollars ($1,500.00) or more;
4.  Any employing unit which, together with one or more other
employing units, is owned or controlled, by legally enforceable
means or otherwise, directly by the same interest, or which owns or
controls one or more other employing units, by legally enforceable
means or otherwise, and which, if treated as a single unit with such
other employing unit, would be an employer under paragraph 1 of this
section;
5.  Any employing unit which, having become an employer under
paragraph 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 10, 11 or 12 of this section has not,
under Section 3-202 of this title, ceased to be an employer subject
to the Employment Security Act of 1980;
6.  For the effective period of its election pursuant to Section
3-203 of this title any other employing unit which has elected to
become subject to the Employment Security Act of 1980;
7.  Any department of this state, any other state, and all
instrumentalities thereof, including any political subdivisions and
their instrumentalities, for which service in employment, as defined
in paragraph (3) of Section 1-210 of this title, is performed,
except as provided under paragraphs 10 and 11 of this section;
8.  Any employing unit for which service in employment, as
defined in paragraph (4) of Section 1-210 of this title, is
performed, except as provided under paragraphs 10 and 11 of this
section;
9.  For purposes of paragraphs 1, 8, 10 and 11 of this section,
employment shall include service which would constitute employment
but for the fact that the service is deemed to be performed entirely
within another state pursuant to an election under an arrangement
entered into in accordance with Section 4-702 of this title by the
Oklahoma Employment Security Commission and an agency charged with
the administration of any other state or federal unemployment
compensation law;
10.  Any employing unit for which agricultural labor as defined
in paragraph (5) of Section 1-210 of this title is performed.  In
determining whether or not an employing unit for which service other
than agricultural labor is also performed is an employer under
paragraph 1, 7, 8 or 11 of this section, the wages earned or the
employment of an employee performing service in agricultural labor
shall not be taken into account;
11.  Any employing unit for which domestic service in employment
as defined in paragraph (6) of Section 1-210 of this title is
performed.  In determining whether or not an employing unit for
which service other than domestic service is also performed is an
employer under paragraph 1, 7, 8 or 10 of this section, the wages
earned or the employment of an employee performing domestic service
shall not be taken into account;
12.  Any employing unit which is not an employer by reason of
any other provisions of the Employment Security Act of 1980 shall
nevertheless be an "employer" if either:
a. within the calendar year or preceding calendar year,
service is or was performed, with respect to which the
employing unit is liable for any federal tax against
which credit may be taken by the employing unit for
contributions required to be paid by it into a state
unemployment fund, or
b. the employing unit is required to be an "employer" as
a condition for approval of the Employment Security
Act of 1980 for full tax credit to be allowed against
the tax imposed by the Federal Unemployment Tax Act,
26 U.S.C., Section 3301 et seq.; or
13.  If two or more employers share common ownership,
management, or control, the Commission may combine their merit
rating accounts, including their actual contribution and benefit
experience, annual payrolls, and contribution rates into one
account.