Oklahoma Code § 4-42.2
Title 4. Animals: Lawful presence on owner's property, what constitutes -
Public place, what is.
For the purpose of Sections 42.1 through 42.3 of this title and
Section 1 of this act a person shall be considered to be lawfully
upon the private property of the owner of a dog when he or she is on
the property in the performance of any duty imposed upon the person
by the laws of this state, or its political subdivision, or by the
laws of the United States, or the postal regulations of the United
States, or when reading meters, or making repairs to any public
utility or service located on the premises, or when working on the
property at the request of the owner or any tenant having a lease
upon any portion of the property, or when on the property upon the
invitation, either expressed or implied, of the owner or lessee of
such property, or when on the property for any other lawful purpose.
The term “public place” shall, for the purpose of Sections 42.1
through 42.3 of this title and Section 1 of this act, mean and
include any and all public streets, sidewalks, alleyways, easements,
buildings, parks, playgrounds and recreational facilities, and any
and all places of business, amusement or entertainment which are
privately owned, wherein merchandise, property, services,
entertainment or facilities are offered for sale, hire, lease, or
use.