Oklahoma Code § 3A-713
Title 3A. Amusements And Sports: Disposition of proceeds - Oklahoma Education Lottery Trust
Fund - Appropriation of proceeds - Replenishment of fund - Oklahoma
Education Lottery Revolving Fund - Appropriations made available on
a monthly basis.
A.  All gross proceeds shall be the property of the Oklahoma
Lottery Commission.  From its gross proceeds, the Commission shall
pay the operating expenses of the Commission.  At least forty-five
percent (45%) of gross proceeds shall be made available as prize
money.  However, the provisions of this subsection shall be deemed
not to create any lien, entitlement, cause of action, or other
private right, and any rights of holders of tickets or shares shall
be determined by the Commission in setting the terms of its lottery
or lotteries.
B.  There is hereby created in the State Treasury a fund to be
designated the “Oklahoma Education Lottery Trust Fund”.
Expenditures from the fund shall be made upon warrants issued by the
State Treasurer against claims filed as prescribed by law with the
Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services for
approval and payment.
C.  Upon their deposit into the State Treasury, any monies
representing a deposit of net proceeds shall then become the
unencumbered property of this state, and neither the Commission nor
the board of trustees shall have the power to agree or undertake
otherwise.  The monies shall be invested by the State Treasurer in
accordance with state investment practices.  All earnings
attributable to such investments shall likewise be the unencumbered
property of the state and shall accrue to the credit of the fund
provided for in subsection B of this section.
1.  The first Sixty-five Million Dollars ($65,000,000.00) of
monies contributed annually to the Oklahoma Education Lottery Trust
Fund shall only be appropriated as follows:
a. forty-five percent (45%) for the following:
(1) kindergarten through twelfth grade public
education, including but not limited to
compensation and benefits for public school
teachers and support employees, and
(2) early childhood development programs, which shall
include but not be limited to costs associated
with prekindergarten and full-day kindergarten
programs,
b. forty-five percent (45%) for the following:
(1) tuition grants, loans and scholarships to
citizens of this state to enable such citizens to
attend colleges and universities located within
this state, regardless of whether such colleges
and universities are owned or operated by the
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, or
to attend institutions operated under the
authority of the Oklahoma Department of Career
and Technology Education; provided, such tuition
grants, loans and scholarships shall not be made
to a citizen of this state to attend a college or
university which is not accredited by the
Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education,
(2) construction of educational facilities for
elementary school districts, independent school
districts, The Oklahoma State System of Higher
Education, and career and technology education,
(3) capital outlay projects for elementary school
districts, independent school districts, The
Oklahoma State System of Higher Education, and
career and technology education,
(4) technology for public elementary school district,
independent school district, state higher
education, and career and technology education
facilities, which shall include but not be
limited to costs of providing to teachers at
accredited public institutions who teach levels
kindergarten through twelfth grade, personnel at
technology centers under the authority of the
Oklahoma State Department of Career and
Technology Education, and professors and
instructors within The Oklahoma State System of
Higher Education, the necessary training in the
use and application of computers and advanced
electronic instructional technology to implement
interactive learning environments in the
classroom and to access the statewide distance
learning network and costs associated with
repairing and maintaining advanced electronic
instructional technology,
(5) endowed chairs for professors at institutions of
higher education operated by The Oklahoma State
System of Higher Education, and
(6) programs and personnel of the Oklahoma School for
the Deaf and the Oklahoma School for the Blind,
c. five percent (5%) to the School Consolidation
Assistance Fund.  When the total amount in the School
Consolidation Assistance Fund from all sources equals
Five Million Dollars ($5,000,000.00), all monies
appropriated pursuant to this subparagraph which would
otherwise be deposited in the School Consolidation
Assistance Fund in excess of Five Million Dollars
($5,000,000.00) shall be allocated by the State
Department of Education to public schools based on the
audited end-of-year average daily membership in grades
8 through 12 during the preceding school year for the
purpose of purchasing technology equipment.  If at any
time the total amount in the School Consolidation
Assistance Fund drops below Five Million Dollars
($5,000,000.00), the monies appropriated pursuant to
this subparagraph shall be deposited in the School
Consolidation Assistance Fund until the Fund again
reaches Five Million Dollars ($5,000,000.00), and
d. five percent (5%) to the Teachers’ Retirement System
Dedicated Revenue Revolving Fund.
In no instance shall the annual maximum percentage for
administrative costs, not including marketing and advertising costs,
funds set aside for prizes, commissions paid to retailers, contract
fees paid to gaming system vendors and instant ticket providers or
emergency-related capital expenses, exceed three percent (3%) of
sales.
2.  The remaining portion of lottery annual net proceeds
deposited to the Oklahoma Education Lottery Trust Fund that exceeds
Sixty-five Million Dollars ($65,000,000.00) shall be transferred by
the Office of Management and Enterprise Services to the credit of
* * *