Oklahoma Code § 3A-208.2
Title 3A. Amusements And Sports: Race meetings conducted by fair associations -
Proportions of wagers retained - Licenses.
A.  Any fair association organized pursuant to the provisions of
Title 2 of the Oklahoma Statutes for Agricultural Fair Corporations,
the Free Oklahoma State Fair, Free District Fairs, and Agricultural
and Industrial Expositions and Fairs or any existing county,
district, or state fair as of January 1, 1983, which qualifies as an
organization licensee may apply to the Oklahoma Horse Racing
Commission for one race meeting each year to be held within the
boundaries of the county where the fair association is located or at
the racing enclosure of one or more other organization licensees in
this state that agree to host all or a portion of the race meeting.
The Commission may set the number of days and the dates of such race
meeting requested by the fair association.  Notwithstanding the
definition in Section 200.1 of this title, a race meeting conducted
by a fair association shall, with the consent of the respective
horsemen's organization or organizations and with the approval of
the Commission, be allowed to exceed twenty (20) calendar days
separating any race days for which an organization license is issued
pursuant to this section if a portion of the race meeting is to be
conducted at the racing enclosure of another organization licensee.
A race meeting conducted pursuant to the provisions of this section
shall be conducted in such a manner that all net profit after
payment of expenses of conducting the race meeting, including
compensation to the organization licensee hosting the race meeting,
shall accrue to the fair association.
B.  Each organization licensee that, pursuant to this section,
holds a race meeting at which the pari-mutuel system of wagering is
conducted shall retain the following amounts from the monies
wagered:
1.  On win, place, and show wagers, an amount equal to eighteen
percent (18%) shall be retained and distributed as follows:
a. two-thirds (2/3) of the eighteen percent (18%) to the
organization licensee, and
b. one-third (1/3) of the eighteen percent (18%) to
purses for participating horses;
2.  On race wagers involving two races or two horses, an amount
equal to twenty-one percent (21%) shall be retained and distributed
as follows:
a. one percent (1%) shall be remitted to the Commission,
at such intervals as required by the Commission, for
deposit in the Oklahoma Breeding and Development Fund
Special Account for participating horses,
b. two-thirds (2/3) of the balance of the amount retained
to the organization licensee, and
c. one-third (1/3) of the balance of the amount retained
to purses for participating horses;
3.  On race wagers involving three or more races or three or
more horses, an amount equal to not less than twenty-one percent
(21%) nor more than twenty-five percent (25%) shall be retained and
distributed as follows:
a. one percent (1%) shall be remitted to the Commission,
at such intervals as required by the Commission, for
deposit in the Oklahoma Breeding and Development Fund
Special Account for participating horses,
b. two-thirds (2/3) of the balance of the amount retained
to the organization licensee, and
c. one-third (1/3) of the balance of the amount retained
to purses for participating horses; and
4. a. Wagers conducted pursuant to Section 205.7 of this
title by an organization licensee pursuant to this
section whether or not such wagers are accepted during
the live race meeting of the organization licensee
shall be exempt from the provisions of subsection E of
Section 205.7 of this title.
b. Except as otherwise provided by law, the amount
remaining after the deduction made pursuant to the
provisions of subsection D of Section 205.7 of this
title and after the contractual payment to the out-of-
state host racing organization shall be distributed as
follows: an amount equal to two percent (2%) of the
monies wagered shall be distributed to the
organization licensee and the balance shall be
distributed as follows:
(1) fifty percent (50%) to the organization licensee,
and
(2) fifty percent (50%) to the organization licensee
to be distributed as purses.
C.  Any organization licensed pursuant to this section and
conducting pari-mutuel wagering on races being run at another
organization licensee within the State of Oklahoma shall retain from
the monies being wagered an amount equal to the amount being
retained from wagers by the sending track.  The amount of money
retained shall be distributed as follows:
1.  Fifty percent (50%) to the organization licensee; and
2.  Fifty percent (50%) to the organization licensee as purses
for participating horses.
D.  The Commission shall issue occupation licenses for personnel
of organization licensees licensed pursuant to this section.  Each
occupation license shall be issued pursuant to Section 204.2 of this
title except that the occupation license fee shall not be more than
Ten Dollars ($10.00) excluding fingerprinting fees.
E.  All monies retained or to be distributed for purses shall be
held in trust by the Horsemen's Bookkeeper pursuant to Section
208.13 of this title for the duly designated horsemen's organization
for purses.
Added by Laws 1983, c. 11, § 28, emerg. eff. March 22, 1983.
Amended by Laws 1990, c. 162, § 1, operative July 1, 1990; Laws
1994, c. 83, § 2, emerg. eff. April 19, 1994; Laws 1995, c. 125, §
4; Laws 2001, c. 182, § 2, emerg. eff. May 2, 2001; Laws 2004, c. 8,
§ 23; Laws 2010, c. 340, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2010; Laws 2012, c. 177,
§ 1; Laws 2013, c. 396, § 1, eff. July 1, 2013.