Oklahoma Code § 3A-205.6a
Title 3A. Amusements And Sports: Offtrack wagering plans - Conditions - Notification -
Licensing - Breakage and unclaimed ticket proceeds.
A.  Any organization licensee shall file with the Oklahoma Horse
Racing Commission its plan to conduct pari-mutuel wagering at a
facility or facilities located outside the organization licensee's
racing enclosure.  Such pari-mutuel wagering may be conducted at any
time as authorized by the Commission.  The conducting of pari-mutuel
wagering at a facility outside the organization licensee's enclosure
is subject to the following:
1.  Pari-mutuel wagering shall be permitted only in a county
which approves or has approved the conducting of pari-mutuel horse
racing in that county pursuant to the provisions of Section 209 of
this title;
2.  Pari-mutuel wagering conducted by an organization licensee
shall not be permitted within thirty (30) miles of another
organization licensee's racing enclosure without the express
permission granted by the other organization licensee;
3.  All pari-mutuel wagering facilities located outside any
organization licensee's racing enclosure shall be operated in
accordance with all applicable rules of the Oklahoma Horse Racing
Commission Rules of Racing (Pari-Mutuel Edition);
4.  The organization licensee sending its racing signal to a
facility or facilities outside its racing enclosure may combine the
pari-mutuel pools of all facilities with those of the organization
licensee for the purpose of determining odds and computing payoffs.
The amount of money to be retained and distributed by the
organization licensee and to be remitted to the Oklahoma Tax
Commission from money wagered pursuant to the provisions of this
section shall be the same as set forth in paragraph 1 of subsection
B, in subsection D, and in subsection E of Section 205.6 of this
title and in Section 208.2 of this title;
5.  One percent (1%) of the total monies wagered at a facility
other than an organization licensee's racing enclosure shall be
distributed from the amount retained pursuant to paragraph 4 of this
subsection as follows:
a. ten percent (10%) to the State Auditor and Inspector
for the purpose of auditing such facilities, and
b. forty-five percent (45%) to the county in which the
facility is located, and
c. forty-five percent (45%) to the city in which the
facility is located, or
d. if the facility is not located within the corporate
limits of any city, ninety percent (90%) to the county
in which the facility is located;
6.  The distribution for purses at facilities other than an
organization licensee's racing enclosures shall be:
a. six and one-half percent (6.5%) of total handle during
the first thirty-six (36) months after the opening of
a facility in a county, and
b. seven and one-half percent (7.5%) of total handle
thereafter.
Upon completion of three hundred sixty-five (365) calendar days
since the opening of a facility in a county, the thirty-six-month
period commences retroactive to the opening of that facility.  If
the facility does not operate for three hundred sixty-five (365)
calendar days, a new facility may be opened and operated, with the
thirty-six-month period commencing consistent with this paragraph.
If a facility terminates operation after the three-hundred-sixty-
fifth calendar day, all days shall be allotted to subsequent
facilities not to exceed one thousand ninety-five (1,095) calendar
days per facility; and
7.  The organization licensee, after the distribution to the
Oklahoma Tax Commission pursuant to the provisions of paragraph 4 of
this subsection and distributions pursuant to paragraphs 5 and 6 of
this subsection, shall retain the balance of the monies wagered.
B.  Notification by an organization licensee to conduct pari-
mutuel wagering at a facility or facilities outside of the
organization licensee's racing enclosure shall be made annually to
the Oklahoma Horse Racing Commission.  An organization licensee may
make an original notification to conduct pari-mutuel wagering at a
facility or facilities outside of the organization licensee's racing
enclosure at any time.
C.  All persons employed in the actual conduct of pari-mutuel
wagering at a facility outside an organization licensee's racing
enclosure shall be licensed by the Commission, consistent with
Section 204.2 of this title.
D.  Breakage and unclaimed ticket proceeds shall be distributed
in the manner applicable to the races of the racing program of the
organization licensee sending the racing program.
E.  All monies retained or to be distributed for purses shall be
held in trust by the Horsemen’s Bookkeeper pursuant to Section 5 of
this act for the duly designated horsemen’s organization for purses.