Oklahoma Code § 3A-205.2
Title 3A. Amusements And Sports: Organization license - Fees - Issuance - Racing days
allocation - Bond - Citizenship and residency - Revocation of
license - Disposition of fees.
* * *
Commission, the application may be rejected or the Commission may
direct the applicant to comply with the provisions of the Oklahoma
Horse Racing Act or the rules and regulations of the Commission
within a reasonable time as determined by the Commission.  Upon
proof by the applicant of compliance, the Commission may reconsider
the application.  If it is found to be in compliance with the
provisions of the Oklahoma Horse Racing Act and the rules and
regulations of the Commission, the Commission may then issue an
organization license to the applicant.
B.  The Commission may exercise discretion in the issuing of
organization licenses to qualified applicants.  The Commission may
also determine and grant racing dates different from those requested
by the applicants in their applications.
C.  The Commission may determine and grant the number of racing
days to be allotted to each applicant.  When granting organization
licenses and allocating dates for race meetings which will, in the
judgment of the Commission, be conducive to the best interests of
the public and the sport of horse racing, the Commission shall give
consideration to:
1.  The character, reputation, experience, and financial
integrity of each applicant and of any other person that:
a. directly or indirectly controls such applicant, or
b. is directly or indirectly controlled by such applicant
or by a person who directly or indirectly controls
such applicant; and
2.  The facilities and accommodations of the applicant for the
conduct of race meetings; and
3.  The location of the race meeting of the applicant in
relation to the principal centers of population of this state; and
4.  The highest prospective total revenue to be derived by the
state from the conduct of the race meeting.
D.  Prior to the issuance of an organization license to conduct
pari-mutuel race meetings, the applicant shall file with the
Commission a bond payable to the State of Oklahoma in an amount
determined by the Commission which is not less than Two Hundred
Thousand Dollars ($200,000.00) and not more than the total financial
liability of the organization licensee throughout the race meeting
for which the organization license is requested, executed by the
applicant and a surety company or companies authorized to do
business in this state, and conditioned upon the payment by the
organization licensee of all taxes and other monies due and payable
pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Horse Racing Act and all
purses due and payable, and upon the fact that, upon presentation of
winning tickets, the organization licensee will distribute all sums
due to the patrons of pari-mutuel pools.  The financial liabilities
incurred by the organization licensee in the form of real estate
mortgages shall not be included in the determination of the bond
amount.
E.  The Commission shall notify each applicant of the racing
dates allotted to such applicant.  The notice shall be in writing
and sent by registered mail to the applicant at the address stated
in the application.  The notice shall be mailed within two (2)
business days of the date the allotment is made.  After the mailing
of such notice of allotment, each applicant shall file with the
Commission within ten (10) days an acceptance of such allotment on a
form prescribed and furnished by the Commission.
F.  Each organization license shall specify the name of the
person to whom it is issued, the dates upon which horse racing is
permitted, and the location, place, track, or enclosure where the
race meeting is to be held.
G.  All employees of an organization licensee shall be citizens
of the United States, and not less than ninety percent (90%) of such
employees shall be residents of this state for not less than
eighteen (18) months immediately preceding such employment.
H.  All horse racing conducted pursuant to the provisions of an
organization license is subject to the provisions of the Oklahoma
Horse Racing Act and of the rules, regulations and directives
promulgated by the Commission, and every organization license issued
by the Commission shall contain a statement to that effect.
I.  Any organization licensee may provide, with prior approval
by the Commission, that at least one horse race a day may be devoted
to the racing of a type of horse which is different from the type of
horse being raced in the other races conducted by the organization
licensee on that day.  When scheduled races are trial heats for
futurities or stakes races electronically timed from the starting
gates, no organization licensee shall move the starting gates or
allow the starting gates to be moved until all trial heats are
complete, unless they are using a device approved by the horsemen's
representative and the stewards that will ensure the gates are set
in the same position, except in an emergency as determined by the
stewards.
J.  Organization licenses may be revoked if the organization
licensee or any person owning an interest in the organization
licensee:
1.  Violates any provision of the Oklahoma Horse Racing Act; or
2.  Violates any provision of the rules and regulations
promulgated pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Horse Racing
Act; or
3.  Has been convicted of a felony; or
4.  Has been convicted of violating any law regarding gambling
or controlled dangerous substances of the United States, this state,
or any other state; or
5.  Has failed to disclose or has stated falsely any information
contained in the application; or
6.  Has concealed in whole or in part the true ownership of the
organization licensee.
Any organization license revocation proceeding shall be
conducted pursuant to the provisions of Sections 302 through 323 of
Title 75 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
K.  The fees received by the Commission pursuant to the
* * *