Oklahoma Code § 3A-205.2
Title 3A. Amusements And Sports: Organization license - Fees - Issuance - Racing days
allocation - Bond - Citizenship and residency - Revocation of
license - Disposition of fees.
* * *
to conduct horse racing without the pari-mutuel system of wagering.
For use for the 1993 calendar year organization licenses, an
applicant requesting to conduct horse racing without the pari-mutuel
system of wagering shall make application with the Commission on
American Quarter Horse Association application forms.  Applications
for an organization license to conduct horse racing without the
pari-mutuel system of wagering for the 1993 calendar year shall be
filed with the Commission on or before the 1st day of August, 1992.
Each applicant requesting an organization license to conduct horse
racing with the pari-mutuel system of wagering shall include with
each application a nonrefundable license fee equal to the sum of
Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) for each race meeting and Two
Hundred Dollars ($200.00) for each racing day requested.  Provided,
the fee for Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) shall be waived for
applicants applying pursuant to the provisions of Section 208.2 of
this title.  Each applicant requesting an organization license to
conduct horse racing without the pari-mutuel system of wagering or
to conduct accredited work or training races shall include with each
application a nonrefundable license fee of Five Hundred Dollars
($500.00) for each race meeting.  Such fee shall be in the form of a
certified check or bank draft payable to the order of the
Commission.  Within thirty (30) days after the date specified for
filing, the Commission shall examine the applications for compliance
with the provisions of the Oklahoma Horse Racing Act and such rules
and regulations as may be promulgated by the Commission.  If any
application does not comply with the provisions of the Oklahoma
Horse Racing Act or the rules and regulations promulgated by the
Commission, the application may be rejected or the Commission may
direct the applicant to comply with the provisions of the Oklahoma
Horse Racing Act or the rules and regulations of the Commission
within a reasonable time as determined by the Commission.  Upon
proof by the applicant of compliance, the Commission may reconsider
the application.  If it is found to be in compliance with the
provisions of the Oklahoma Horse Racing Act and the rules and
regulations of the Commission, the Commission may then issue an
organization license to the applicant.
B.  The Commission may exercise discretion in the issuing of
organization licenses to qualified applicants.  The Commission may
also determine and grant racing dates different from those requested
by the applicants in their applications.
C.  The Commission may determine and grant the number of racing
days to be allotted to each applicant.  When granting organization
licenses and allocating dates for race meetings which will, in the
judgment of the Commission, be conducive to the best interests of
the public and the sport of horse racing, the Commission shall give
consideration to:
1.  The character, reputation, experience, and financial
integrity of each applicant and of any other person that:
a. directly or indirectly controls such applicant, or
b. is directly or indirectly controlled by such applicant
or by a person who directly or indirectly controls
such applicant; and
2.  The facilities and accommodations of the applicant for the
conduct of race meetings; and
3.  The location of the race meeting of the applicant in
relation to the principal centers of population of this state; and
4.  The highest prospective total revenue to be derived by the
state from the conduct of the race meeting.
D.  Prior to the issuance of an organization license to conduct
pari-mutuel race meetings, the applicant shall file with the
Commission a bond payable to the State of Oklahoma in an amount
determined by the Commission which is not less than Two Hundred
Thousand Dollars ($200,000.00) and not more than the total financial
liability of the organization licensee throughout the race meeting
for which the organization license is requested, executed by the
applicant and a surety company or companies authorized to do
business in this state, and conditioned upon the payment by the
* * *