Oklahoma Code § 3A-204
Title 3A. Amusements And Sports: Powers and duties of Commission
A.  The Oklahoma Horse Racing Commission shall:
1.  Have supervision of:
a. all race meetings held in this state; provided, for
non-pari-mutuel race meetings and training races held
at non-pari-mutuel tracks jurisdiction of the
Commission shall be limited to a period of time
beginning twelve (12) hours before the commencement of
the first race on a race day and ending four (4) hours
after the finish of the last race on a race day,
b. all occupation and organization licensees in this
state, and
c. all persons on the property of an organization
licensee; provided, for non-pari-mutuel race meetings
and training races held at non-pari-mutuel tracks
supervision of such persons shall be limited to the
period set out in subparagraph a of this paragraph;
2.  Have the authority to promulgate rules for the purpose of
administering the provisions of the Oklahoma Horse Racing Act;
3.  Administer and enforce the provisions of the Oklahoma Horse
Racing Act and the rules of the Commission;
4.  Adjudicate controversies arising from the enforcement of the
provisions of the Oklahoma Horse Racing Act and the rules of the
Commission;
5.  Allocate racing days of not to exceed six (6) days per
calendar week, dates, and hours which are in the best interests of
the people of this state to organization licensees;
6.  Promulgate rules for the granting or refusing and the
suspension or revoking of licenses;
7.  Promulgate rules for the holding, conducting, and operating
of all race meetings held in this state; provided, the rules of the
American Quarter Horse Association for regulation of the holding,
conducting and operating of non-pari-mutuel race meetings and
training races held at non-pari-mutuel tracks shall serve as the
rules for the holding, conducting and operating of non-pari-mutuel
race meetings and training races held at non-pari-mutuel tracks,
except that appeals from decisions of the stewards shall be to the
Commission, until such time as the Commission has promulgated
substantially similar rules for regulation of the holding,
conducting and operating of non-pari-mutuel race meetings and
training races held at non-pari-mutuel tracks;
8.  Have supervision and control of the pari-mutuel machines and
all other equipment at all race meetings held in this state;
9.  Check the making of pari-mutuel pools and the distribution
of such pools and shall:
a. contract with the Office of the State Auditor and
Inspector to conduct an annual audit and inspection of
live race meets in this state, and
b. reimburse the Office of the State Auditor and
Inspector for the cost of these services;
10.  Promulgate rules governing:
a. bids on leases,
b. the rate charged by an organization licensee for
admission to races, and
c. the rate charged for the performance of any service or
for the sale of any article on the premises of an
organization licensee;
11.  Approve all contracts and agreements for the payment of
money and all salaries, fees, and compensations by any organization
licensee;
12.  Have the authority to exclude, or compel the exclusion,
from any race meeting:
a. any person who violates the provisions of any rule or
order of the Commission or any law of this state, any
other state, or the United States,
b. any person who has been previously convicted of
violating any law of this state, any other state, the
United States, or
c. any other person, licensed or unlicensed, whose
conduct or reputation is such that his or her presence
at the race meeting may, in the opinion of the
Commission reflect on the honesty and integrity of
horse racing or interfere with the orderly conduct of
the race meeting.  No person shall be excluded or
ejected from a race meeting solely on the grounds of
race, color, creed, sex, national origin, or ancestry;
13.  Have investigatory powers and authority to place attendants
and such other persons as may be deemed necessary by the Commission
in the offices, on the tracks, or in places of business of any
organization licensee for the purpose of determining whether an
organization or occupation licensee is complying with the provisions
of the Oklahoma Horse Racing Act and the rules of the Commission;
14.  Have authority to acquire or contract with, or establish,
maintain, and operate testing laboratories and related facilities
for the purpose of conducting:
a. human substance abuse testing on occupation licensees
who may affect the outcome of race results.  Human
substance abuse tests and the laboratories performing
such tests must meet the nationally recognized
standards specified in the Mandatory Guidelines for
Federal Workplace Drug Testing Programs adopted by the
United States Department of Health and Human Services.
The Commission may require any occupation licensee to
submit to a human substance abuse test if the
Commission has probable cause to believe that such
licensee is possessing or using any controlled
dangerous substance or any other drug in violation of
any federal or state law.  Provided, on and after July
1, 1994, such testing shall be in compliance with the
provisions of the Standards for Workplace Drug and
Alcohol Testing Act, and
b. a saliva test, a blood test, a urine test, or other
tests or combinations of tests on the horses run or to
be run in any race meeting.  Prior to the Commission
entering into any contract pursuant to this paragraph,
the Attorney General shall review and approve the
contract.  Any contract entered into pursuant to this
paragraph shall contain the specifications that were
in the request for bid for the contract;
15.  Approve of all proposed construction on property owned or
leased by an organization licensee;
16.  Have authority to require that all financial, employment,
or other records of an organization licensee shall be kept in such
manner as prescribed by the Commission and shall be subject to
inspection by the Commission.  The organization licensee shall
* * *