Oklahoma Code § 37A-6-108
Title 37A. Alcoholic Beverages: Prohibited acts of holders of retail wine or retail
beer licenses.
No holder of a Retail Wine License or a Retail Beer License
shall:
1.  Purchase or receive any alcoholic beverage other than from a
wine and spirits wholesaler, beer distributor, winery or small
brewer self-distribution licensee;
2.  Suffer or permit any retail container to be opened, or any
alcoholic beverage to be consumed on the licensed premises, except
when serving samples as authorized by Section 2-109 of this title or
as otherwise permitted by law; provided, the licensee shall not
permit any alcoholic beverages content or retail container unsealed
in connection with sampling authorized by Section 2-109 of this
title to remain on the licensed premises at the close of the
business on that day;
3.  Sell any beer or wine at any hour other than between the
hours of 6:00 a.m. and 2:00 a.m. the following day, Monday through
Sunday.  Retail wine and retail beer licensees shall be permitted to
sell beer and wine on the day of any General, Primary, Runoff
Primary or Special Election whether on a national, state, county or
city election;
4.  Sell any beer and wine on credit; except as follows:
a. the acceptance by a grocery store, convenience store
or drug store of a cash or debit card, or a nationally
recognized credit card, in lieu of actual cash payment
does not constitute the extension of credit; provided,
further, as used in this section:
(1) "cash or debit card" means any instrument or
device whether known as a debit card or by any
other name, issued with or without fee by an
issuer for the use of the cardholder in
depositing, obtaining or transferring funds from
a consumer banking electronic facility, and
(2) "nationally recognized credit card" means any
instrument or device, whether known as a credit
card, credit plate, charge plate or by any other
name, issued with or without fee by an issuer for
the use of the cardholder in obtaining money,
goods, services or anything else of value on
credit which is accepted by over one hundred
retail locations, and
b. when the holder of a Retail Wine License, Retail Beer
License or Mixed Beverage License is a private
membership club, marina, golf course or country club
that normally charges food, drinks and other purchases
to the member's monthly dues account in the regular
course of business, in lieu of actual cash payment at
the time of purchase, such practice does not
constitute the extension of credit;
5.  Offer or furnish any prize, premium, gift or similar
inducement to a consumer in connection with the sale of beer or
wine, except that goods or merchandise included by the manufacturer
in packaging with beer or wine or for packaging with beer or wine
shall not be included in this prohibition, nor shall a retail wine
or retail beer license holder selling wine or beer at a multiunit
discount be included in this prohibition; but no retail wine or
retail beer licensee shall sell any beer or wine prepackaged with
other goods or merchandise at a price which is greater than the
price at which the alcoholic beverage alone is sold; or
6.  Pay for beer or wine by a check or draft which is dishonored
by the drawee when presented to such drawee for payment; and the
ABLE Commission may cancel or suspend the license of any retailer
who has given a check or draft, as maker or endorser, which is so
dishonored upon presentation.
Added by Laws 2016, c. 366, § 148, eff. Oct. 1, 2018.  Amended by
Laws 2017, c. 84, § 3, eff. Oct. 1, 2018; Laws 2019, c. 306, § 1,
eff. July 1, 2019; Laws 2020, c. 161, § 22, emerg. eff. May 21,
2020; Laws 2021, c. 434, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.
NOTE:  Laws 2019, c. 431, § 4 repealed by Laws 2020, c. 161, § 23,
emerg. eff. May 21, 2020.
NOTE:  Laws 2016, c. 366, was conditionally effective upon passage
of State Question No. 792, Legislative Referendum No. 370, which was
adopted at election held on Nov. 8, 2016.