Oklahoma Code § 37A-3-101
Title 37A. Alcoholic Beverages: Personal use, possession and making of alcoholic
beverages - Exemptions for dentists, physicians, drugstores,
churches and military reservations - Restrictions on retail sales
and shipping for out-of-state businesses.
A.  No person shall manufacture, rectify, sell, possess, store,
import into or export from this state, transport or deliver any
alcoholic beverage except as specifically provided in the Oklahoma
Alcoholic Beverage Control Act.  Provided, that nothing herein shall
prevent the possession and transportation of alcoholic beverages for
the personal use of the possessor and his or her family and guests,
so long as the Oklahoma excise tax has been paid thereon, except for
beer.  Provided, further, that nothing herein shall prevent a person
from making beer, cider or wine, by simple fermentation and without
distillation for personal use if the maker of such beverages has
first applied for and possesses a valid personal use permit issued
by the ABLE Commission and the total volume of beer, cider or wine
produced in any given calendar year is less than two hundred (200)
gallons.  No beverages made pursuant to a personal use permit shall
be sold or offered for sale.
B.  1.  Any duly licensed physician or dentist may possess and
use alcoholic beverages in the strict practice of the profession and
any hospital or other institution caring for sick or diseased
persons may possess and use alcoholic beverages for the treatment of
bona fide patients of such hospital or institution.  Any drugstore
employing a licensed pharmacist may possess and use alcoholic
beverages in the preparation of prescriptions of duly licensed
physicians.
2.  The possession, transportation and dispensation of wine by
any authorized representative of any church for the conducting of a
bona fide rite or religious ceremony conducted by such church shall
not be prohibited by the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act;
nor shall such act prevent the sale, shipping or delivery of
sacramental wine by any person holding a sacramental wine supplier
license issued pursuant to the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control
Act to any religious corporation or society of this state holding a
valid exemption from taxation issued pursuant to Section 501(a) of
the Internal Revenue Code, 1954, and listed as an exempt
organization in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code,
1954, of the United States, as amended.
3.  Provided further, that nothing in the Oklahoma Alcoholic
Beverage Control Act shall prevent the possession, transportation
and sale of alcoholic beverages within military reservations and in
accordance with the laws and rules governing such military
reservations, provided that the Oklahoma excise tax has been paid on
such beverages.
C.  1.  Except as otherwise authorized by law, it is unlawful
for any brewer, manufacturer, wine and spirits wholesaler, beer
distributor or retailer of alcoholic beverages, located and doing
business from outside this state, to make retail sales of alcoholic
beverages to purchasers located in this state or to ship alcoholic
beverages sold at retail to persons located in this state.  Any
person who engages in the sale or shipping of alcoholic beverages in
violation of the provisions of this subsection, upon conviction,
shall be guilty of a Class D1 felony offense punishable by
imprisonment as provided for in subsections B through F of Section
20N of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, if the sale or delivery is
made to a person under twenty-one (21) years of age, or a
misdemeanor, if the sale or delivery is made to a person twenty-one
(21) years of age or older.
2.  The fine for a violation of this subsection shall be not
more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00).
3.  In addition, if the person holds a license issued by the
ABLE Commission, the license shall be revoked pursuant to Section 60
of this act.
D.  All brewers, importers, brokers and others who sell beer or
cider to licensed beer distributors in Oklahoma or manufacturers,
importers, brokers and others who sell cider to licensed beer
distributors in Oklahoma, regardless of whether such sales are
consummated within or without the state, must obtain a license, as
the case may be, in order to sell beer or cider intended for
consumption within the State of Oklahoma.
Added by Laws 2016, c. 366, § 71, eff. Oct. 1, 2018.  Amended by
Laws 2019, c. 322, § 11, emerg. eff. May 7, 2019; Laws 2025, c. 486,
§ 498, eff. Jan. 1, 2026.
NOTE:  Laws 2016, c. 366, was conditionally effective upon passage
of State Question No. 792, Legislative Referendum No. 370, which was
adopted at election held on Nov. 8, 2016.