Oklahoma Code § 37A-2-148
Title 37A. Alcoholic Beverages: Grounds to revoke or suspend licenses
A.  Any license issued pursuant to the provisions of the
Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act by the ABLE Commission,
* * *
1.  That the licensee knowingly sold alcoholic beverages or
allowed such beverages to be sold, delivered or furnished to any
person under the age of twenty-one (21) years or to any person
visibly intoxicated or adjudged insane or mentally deficient;
2.  That the licensee, any general or limited partner of the
licensee, or in the case of a corporation, an officer or director of
the corporation, has been convicted of a felony or is not in
compliance with the tax laws of this state as required in Article
XXVIII-A of the Oklahoma Constitution.  Provided, an employee
license may be issued and held by a person who has been convicted of
a felony if such conviction was not for a violent offense specified
in paragraph 2 of Section 571 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes
or an offense under the provisions of this title;
3.  That, in the case of a wine and spirits wholesaler, beer
distributor, retail spirits, retail wine or retail beer licensee,
the holder of the license or any member of a general or limited
partnership which is the holder of such a license, has been
convicted of a prohibitory law relating to the sale, manufacture or
transportation of alcoholic beverages which constitutes a felony.
E.  If the ABLE Commission shall find by a preponderance of the
evidence as in civil cases that a licensee has knowingly sold any
alcoholic beverage to any person under the age of twenty-one (21)
years, after a public hearing, the ABLE Commission shall have the
discretion as to the revocation of a license or administration of
fines.
F.  The ABLE Commission shall have the authority to promulgate
rules to establish a penalty schedule for violations of any
provision of the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act or any rule
of the ABLE Commission.  The schedule shall provide for suspension
or revocation of any license for major and minor violations as
determined by the ABLE Commission.  Penalties shall be increasingly
severe with each violation by a licensee.
Provided, that for a fourth major violation by a licensee within
a twenty-four-month period, the penalty shall be mandatory
revocation of license.  The twenty-four-month period shall be
calculated from the date of the most recent violation as set forth
in an order signed by the Director or the designee of the Director.
G.  The ABLE Commission or the Tax Commission may impose a
monetary penalty in lieu of or in addition to suspension of a
license.  The amount of the fine for a major violation shall be
computed by multiplying the proposed number of days of the
suspension period by One Hundred Dollars ($100.00).  The amount of
the fine for a minor violation shall be computed by multiplying the
number of days of the proposed suspension period by Fifty Dollars
($50.00).
H.  The failure of any licensee to pay a fine or serve a
suspension imposed by the ABLE Commission or the Tax Commission
shall result in the revocation of the license of the licensee.
I.  If the ABLE Commission or the Tax Commission finds that
public health, safety or welfare require emergency action, and
incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary
suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceeding for
revocation or other action, pursuant to the provisions of Section
314 of Title 75 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
Added by Laws 2016, c. 366, § 60, eff. Oct. 1, 2018.  Amended by
Laws 2018, c. 213, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 2018; Laws 2019, c. 322, § 10,
emerg. eff. May 7, 2019; Laws 2020, c. 161, § 18, emerg. eff. May
21, 2020; Laws 2023, c. 128, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2023.
NOTE:  Laws 2019, c. 340, § 1 repealed by Laws 2020, c. 161, § 19,
emerg. eff. May 21, 2020.
NOTE:  Laws 2016, c. 366, was conditionally effective upon passage
of State Question No. 792, Legislative Referendum No. 370, which was
adopted at election held on Nov. 8, 2016.