Oklahoma Code § 37A-2-121
Title 37A. Alcoholic Beverages: Employee license
A.  An employee license shall authorize the holder thereof to
work in a licensed package store, retail spirits, retail wine or
retail beer establishment, brewpub, mixed beverage establishment,
beer and wine establishment, bottle club, public event or any
establishment where alcohol or alcoholic beverages are sold, mixed
or served.  Persons employed by a mixed beverage, on-premises beer
and wine, retail wine, retail beer, public event or a bottle club
licensee who do not participate in the service, mixing or sale of
mixed beverages shall not be required to have an employee license.
Provided, however, that a manager employed by a mixed beverage
licensee, public event licensee or a bottle club shall be required
to have an employee license whether or not the manager participates
in the service, mixing or sale of mixed beverages.  Applicants for
an employee license shall be at least eighteen (18) years of age,
except for applicants employed by a grocery store or convenience
store who shall be at least sixteen (16) years of age, and have a
health card issued by the county in which they are employed, if the
county issues such a card.  Provided, the provisions of this section
shall not be construed to permit any person under twenty-one (21)
years of age to be employed to sell spirits; however, individuals
eighteen (18) years of age and older may open and serve beer and
wine from their original containers or serve beer, wine, and spirits
from a shaker tin that has been premade and mixed by an employee who
is at least twenty-one (21) years of age.  Employees of a special
event, caterer, unless catering a mixed beverage-licensed premises,
or airline/railroad beverage licensees shall not be required to
obtain an employee license; further, employees of beer distributors
and other licensees holding licenses issued by the ABLE Commission
shall not be required to obtain an employee license if such employee
only sells alcohol or alcoholic beverages to establishments holding
licenses issued by the ABLE Commission and not to the public.
Persons employed by a hotel licensee who participate in the stocking
of hotel room mini-bars or in the handling of alcoholic beverages to
be placed in such devices shall be required to have an employee
license.  As a prerequisite to the issuance of an employee license,
not later than fourteen (14) days after initial licensure, the
first-time applicant shall be required to have successfully
completed a training program conducted by the ABLE Commission, or by
another entity approved by the ABLE Commission including an in-house
training program conducted by the employer.  Proof of training
completion shall be made available for inspection by the ABLE
Commission at the business location employing the licensee.  The
failure of an employee licensee to comply with this section may
constitute a revocable offense.
B.  In the event the ABLE Commission denies an application for
an employee license, the Commission shall provide written notice to
the applicant's employer, if any.  The notice shall be given at the
time notice is provided to the applicant.
Added by Laws 2016, c. 366, § 33, eff. Oct. 1, 2018.  Amended by
Laws 2018, c. 314, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 2018; Laws 2019, c. 189, § 2,
eff. Nov. 1, 2019; Laws 2020, c. 161, § 16, emerg. eff. May 21,
2020; Laws 2022, c. 81, § 1; Laws 2025, c. 46, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2025.
NOTE:  Laws 2019, c. 225, § 1 repealed by Laws 2020, c. 161, § 17,
emerg. eff. May 21, 2020.
NOTE:  Laws 2016, c. 366, was conditionally effective upon passage
of State Question No. 792, Legislative Referendum No. 370, which was
adopted at election held on Nov. 8, 2016.