Oklahoma Code § 37A-1-104
Title 37A. Alcoholic Beverages: Creation and purpose of ABLE Commission - Members -
Interim licenses.
A.  The Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Commission created
in Section 1 of Article XXVIII of the Oklahoma Constitution is
hereby re-created.  The purpose of the Commission shall be to
enforce the alcoholic beverage laws of the state, and the Commission
shall have such power and authority to enforce such laws, rules and
regulations as shall be prescribed by the Oklahoma Alcoholic
Beverage Control Act.
B.  The Commission shall consist of seven (7) members, to be
appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the State
Senate; provided, members serving on October 1, 2017, shall continue
to serve until such time as their terms would have expired pursuant
to the provisions of Section 1 of Article XXVIII of the Oklahoma
Constitution.  Five of the members shall be at-large members
representing the lay citizenry.  The remaining two members shall be
persons with law enforcement experience in this state.  Any time
there is a vacancy on the Commission, the Governor shall appoint a
replacement, with the advice and consent of the State Senate, within
ninety (90) days.
C.  Members of the Commission shall be appointed for a term of
five (5) years.
D.  No more than four members of the Commission shall be
appointed from the same political party.  No more than two members
of the Commission shall be appointed from the same federal
congressional district.
E.  No member of the Commission shall hold any license
authorized by the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act, or have
any interest in any capacity, in the manufacture, sale, distribution
or transportation of alcoholic beverages.
F.  The members of the Commission shall be removable from office
for cause as other officers not subject to impeachment.
G.  The Commission shall appoint a Director, whose duties shall
be defined as provided in Section 1-108 of this title.
H.  The State of Oklahoma shall take all necessary steps to
ensure the timely implementation of Enrolled Senate Joint Resolution
No. 68 of the 2nd Session of the 55th Oklahoma Legislature, if
approved by the voters.  Consistent with this objective, the ABLE
Commission shall have the power to issue interim licenses prior to
October 1, 2018, as follows:
1.  Except for the sale of wine or beer to the public, an
interim license shall allow all qualified retail wine and retail
beer licensees to perform all activities permissible under a full
license including but not limited to purchasing, stocking and
storing the wine and/or full-strength beer prior to October 1, 2018.
In order to qualify for an interim license, the licensee must
satisfy all the requirements set forth in Article XXVIII-A of the
Oklahoma Constitution and the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control
Act.  This interim license shall convert to a full license on
October 1, 2018;
2.  Package stores may install refrigerated coolers for the
storage of beer and wine prior to October 1, 2018, provided the
refrigerated coolers shall not be used to cool product below room
temperature prior to October 1, 2018; and
3.  An interim license shall allow all qualified wine and
spirits wholesalers and beer distributors to perform all activities
permissible under a full license including but not limited to
selling and delivering wine and/or full-strength beer to all
qualified retail wine and retail beer licensees.  A wine and spirits
wholesaler that has been designated by a manufacturer as a
distributor of its wine or spirits may post those designated
products by line-item, consistent with Section 3-116.2 of this
title, on September 15, 2018, for sale effective October 1, 2018.
In order to qualify for an interim license, the wine and spirits
wholesaler and beer distributor must comply with the provisions set
forth in Article XXVIII-A of the Oklahoma Constitution and the
Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act.  The interim license shall
convert to a full license on October 1, 2018.
Provided, however, that a brewer is only permitted to sell beer
or cider to a beer distributor holding a valid interim license
pursuant to this section as follows:
a. such sales may begin no sooner than September 1, 2018,
b. the beer distributor either must be assigned a beer
distributor territory by the brewer pursuant to a
distributor agreement to begin October 1, 2018, or be
a brewer or an affiliate of a brewer that will be
permitted to distribute beer within two territories
pursuant to the provisions of subsection E of Section
3-108 of this title, and
c. the interim license only permits sales to retailers by
the interim licensee either in the distribution
territory as set forth in the distributor agreement or
in the two territories permitted pursuant to the
provisions of subsection E of Section 3-108 of this
title.
I.  No retail wine or retail beer licensee may sell wine and/or
beer, other than low-point beer, and no package store may sell
refrigerated wine and/or beer, prior to October 1, 2018.  The sale
or refrigeration of wine and/or beer in violation of this subsection
shall result in the revocation of the interim license and a monetary
fine of Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00).
Added by Laws 2016, c. 366, § 4, eff. Oct. 1, 2017.  Amended by Laws
2017, c. 364, § 9, eff. Oct. 1, 2017; Laws 2018, c. 312, § 1; Laws
2019, c. 322, § 2, emerg. eff. May 7, 2019.
NOTE:  Laws 2016, c. 366, was conditionally effective upon passage
of State Question No. 792, Legislative Referendum No. 370, which was
adopted at election held on Nov. 8, 2016.