Oklahoma Code § 36-953.1
Title 36. Insurance: Exceptions by insurers to certain events influencing
credit information – Request by insured or applicant.
A.  Notwithstanding any other law or regulation, an insurer that
uses credit information shall, upon written request from an
applicant for insurance coverage or an insured upon a form provided
by the Insurance Commissioner, provide reasonable exceptions to the
rate of the insurer, rating classifications, company or tier
placement or underwriting rules or guidelines for a consumer who has
experienced and whose credit information has been directly
influenced by any of the following events:
1.  Catastrophic event declared by the federal or state
government;
2.  Serious illness or injury, or serious illness or injury to
an immediate family member;
3.  Death of an immediate family member;
4.  Divorce or involuntary interruption of legally owed alimony
or support payments;
5.  Identity theft;
6.  Temporary loss of employment for a period of three (3)
months or more, if it results from involuntary termination;
7.  Military deployment overseas; and
8.  Other events, as determined by the Insurance Commissioner.
B.  If an applicant or insured submits a request for an
exception as provided in subsection A of this section, an insurer
may, in its sole discretion:
1.  Require the consumer to provide reasonable written and
independently verifiable documentation of the event;
2.  Require the consumer to demonstrate that the event had
direct and meaningful impact on the credit information of the
consumer;
3.  Require the request be made no more than sixty (60) days
from the date of the application for insurance or the policy
renewal;
4.  Grant an exception despite the consumer not providing the
initial request for an exception in writing; or
5.  Grant an exception to requiring a written request where the
consumer asks for a consideration of repeated events or the insurer
has considered this event previously.
C.  An insurer is in compliance with any other provision of law
or Insurance Department rule relating to underwriting, rating or
rate filing notwithstanding the granting an exception under this
section.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to provide a
consumer or other insured with a cause of action that does not exist
in the absence of this section.
D.  The insurer shall provide notice to consumers, either at the
time of acceptance of an insurance application or at policy renewal,
that reasonable exceptions are available and information about how
the consumer may inquire further.