Oklahoma Code § 36-941
Title 36. Insurance: Certain cancellation, refusal to renew or increase of
premium rate for motor vehicle liability or collision insurance
policies prohibited - Exemptions.
A.  No insurance carrier who issues motor vehicle insurance
policies in this state shall assign driving record points, cancel,
refuse to issue or renew, or charge a higher premium rate for any
motor vehicle liability or collision insurance policy for the reason
that the insured has been involved in a motor vehicle collision and
was not at fault.
B.  No insurance carrier who issues motor vehicle insurance
policies in this state shall cancel, refuse to issue or renew, or
charge a higher premium for any motor vehicle liability or collision
insurance policy for the reason that the insured had lower liability
limits with a previous insurer without actuarial justification.
This prohibition includes using prior limits for company or tier
placement unless the insurer provides actuarial justification.
C.  This section shall not apply to an insured who has been
convicted of:
1.  Homicide or assault arising out of the operation of any
motor vehicle; or
2.  A violation of Section 11-902 or 761 of Title 47 of the
Oklahoma Statutes as being impaired by or under the influence of
alcohol or intoxicating liquor or who was under the influence of any
substance included in the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances
Act.
Added by Laws 1980, c. 99, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1980.  Amended by Laws
1984, c. 254, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1984; Laws 1988, c. 27, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 1988.  Renumbered from § 7-508 of Title 47 by Laws 1988, c.
27, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1988.  Amended by Laws 2001, c. 363, § 10,
eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2004, c. 519, § 10, eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws
2005, c. 1, § 38, emerg. eff. March 15, 2005.