Oklahoma Code § 36-924.2
Title 36. Insurance: Rating plans for workers' compensation self-insureds -
Reduced premium charges for successful participation in occupational
safety and health programs - Qualification  - Certificate - Records.
A.  Any rate, schedule of rates or rating plan for workers'
compensation insurance submitted to or filed with the Insurance
Commissioner, or fixed by the Board of Directors of CompSource
Mutual Insurance Company, and premiums, by whatever name, for
workers' compensation for self-insureds except for group self-
insured associations shall provide for an appropriate reduction in
premium charges, by whatever name, for those eligible insured
employers who have successfully participated in the occupational
safety and health consultation, education and training program
administered by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor pursuant
to Section 414 of Title 40 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B.  All insurance companies writing workers' compensation
insurance in this state and all self-insureds providing workers'
compensation insurance except for group self-insured associations,
shall allow an appropriate reduction in premium charges to all
eligible employers who qualify for the reduction pursuant to the
provisions of this section.
C.  Eligible employers shall be those employers:
1.  Who are insured by an insurance company writing workers'
compensation insurance in this state; or
2.  Who are self-insured.
D.  In order to qualify for the reduction in workers'
compensation insurance premium, an employer shall successfully
participate annually in the occupational safety and health
consultation, education and training program administered by the
Department of Labor.  Successful participation shall be defined as:
1.  Undergoing a safety and health hazard survey of the
workplace, including an evaluation of the employer's safety and
health program and onsite interviews with employees by the
Department's consultant;
2.  Correcting all hazards identified during the onsite visit
within a reasonable period of time as established by the Department;
3.  Establishing an effective workplace safety and health
program and implementing program provisions within a reasonable
period of time as established by the Department.  The program shall
include:
a. demonstration of management commitment to worker
safety and health,
b. procedures for identifying and controlling workplace
hazards,
c. development and communication of safety plans, rules
and work procedures, and
d. training for supervisors and employees in safe and
healthful work practices;
4.  Reducing by one-third (1/3) or more the extent to which the
lost workday case rate, as measured by the Department of Labor, was
above the national average for the industry at the time the employer
elected to participate in the occupational safety and health
consultation, education and training program, or maintaining a rate
at or below the national average for the industry; and
5.  Documenting a reduction in workers' compensation claims for
the preceding year by showing one of the following:
a. a ten percent (10%) reduction in the dollar amount of
claims,
b. a ten percent (10%) reduction in the severity of
claims, or
c. no reported claims,
as a result of attending the occupational safety and health
consultation, education and training program administered by the
Department of Labor.
E.  1.  Upon successful participation in the occupational safety
and health consultation, education and training program as defined
in subsection D of this section, an employer shall be issued a
certificate by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor which
shall be the basis of qualification for the reduction in workers'
compensation insurance premium, by whatever name.  The certificate
shall qualify the employer for a premium reduction for a one-year
period.
2.  Upon issuance of a certificate to an employer, the
Commissioner of the Department of Labor shall mail a copy of the
certificate to the employer's insurer.  Any insurer required by this
section to allow an appropriate reduction in premium charges to a
qualified employer which willfully fails to allow such reduction
after receiving a copy of the certificate shall be subject, after
notice and hearing, to an administrative fine, imposed by the
Insurance Commissioner, which shall be not less than Ten Thousand
Dollars ($10,000.00) or three times the amount of the premium
reduction, whichever is greater.  The Insurance Commissioner shall
promulgate rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this
paragraph.
F.  The Insurance Commissioner and the Administrator of the
Workers' Compensation Court shall maintain records documenting
reductions in workers' compensation insurance premiums granted
pursuant to this section and shall make an annual report of such
reductions to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the
Speaker of the House of Representatives by May 1 of each year.
Insurers shall report such premium reductions in their annual
statement.
Added by Laws 1988, c. 317, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1988.  Amended by Laws
1990, c. 2, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1990; Laws 1993, c. 349, § 24, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 129, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws
2002, c. 50, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2006, c. 264, § 22, eff.
July 1, 2006; Laws 2013, c. 254, § 17, eff. Jan. 1, 2015.