Oklahoma Code § 36-7301
Title 36. Insurance: Dental plan fee regulation - Appeals procedures
A.  No contract between a dental plan of a health benefit plan
and a dentist for the provision of services to patients may require
that a dentist provide services to its subscribers at a fee set by
the health benefit plan unless the services are covered services
under the applicable subscriber agreement.
B.  As used in this section:
1.  "Covered services" means services reimbursable under the
applicable subscriber agreement, subject to the contractual
limitations on subscriber benefits as may apply, including, for
example, deductibles, waiting period or frequency limitations;
2.  "Dental plan" means and shall include any policy of
insurance which is issued by a health benefit plan which provides
for coverage of dental services not in connection with a medical
plan; and
3.  "Health benefit plan" means any plan or arrangement as
defined in subsection C of Section 6060.4 of this title or any
dental service corporation authorized pursuant to Section 2671 of
this title.
C.  A health benefit plan or dental plan shall establish and
maintain appeal procedures for any claim by a dentist or a
subscriber that is denied based on lack of medical necessity.  Any
such denial shall be based upon a determination by a dentist who
holds a nonrestricted license in the United States.  Any written
communication to a dentist that includes or pertains to a denial of
benefits for all or part of a claim on the basis of a lack of
medical necessity shall include the identifier and license number
together with state of issuance, and a contact telephone number of
the licensed dentist making the adverse determination.  The dentist
who reviewed the claim shall only be contacted at the telephone
number provided in the written communication about the denial during
business hours.