Oklahoma Code § 36-7004
Title 36. Insurance: Interstate Insurance Product Regulation Compact
A.  Pursuant to terms and conditions of this act, the State of
Oklahoma seeks to join with other states and establish the
* * *
with respect to that product for review or approval prior to use, if
the Commission determines that the nature of the product is such
that an advertisement of the product could have the capacity or
tendency to mislead the public.  The actions of the Commission as
provided in this section shall have the force and effect of law and
shall be binding in the compacting states to the extent and in the
manner provided in the Compact;
5.  To exercise its rulemaking authority and designate products
and advertisement that may be subject to a self-certification
process without the need for prior approval by the Commission;
6.  To promulgate operating procedures, pursuant to Article VII
of this Compact, which shall be binding in the compacting states to
the extent and in the manner provided in this Compact;
7.  To bring and prosecute legal proceedings or actions in its
name as the Commission; provided, that the standing of any state
insurance department to sue or be sued under applicable law shall
not be affected;
8.  To issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony of
witnesses and the production of evidence;
9.  To establish and maintain offices;
10.  To purchase and maintain insurance and bonds;
11.  To borrow, accept or contract for services of personnel,
including, but not limited to, employees of a compacting state;
12.  To hire employees, professionals or specialists, and elect
or appoint officers, and to fix their compensation, define their
duties and give them appropriate authority to carry out the purposes
of the Compact, and determine their qualifications; and to establish
the Commission’s personnel policies and programs relating to, among
other things, conflicts of interest, rates of compensation and
qualifications of personnel;
13.  To accept any and all appropriate donations and grants of
money, equipment, supplies, materials and services, and to receive,
utilize and dispose of the same; provided, that at all times the
Commission shall strive to avoid any appearance of impropriety;
14.  To lease, purchase, accept appropriate gifts or donations
of, or otherwise to own, hold, improve or use, any property, real,
personal or mixed; provided, that at all times the Commission shall
strive to avoid any appearance of impropriety;
15.  To sell, convey, mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange, abandon
or otherwise dispose of any property, real, personal or mixed;
16.  To remit filing fees to compacting states as may be set
forth in the bylaws, rules or operating procedures;
17.  To enforce compliance by compacting states with rules,
uniform standards, operating procedures and bylaws;
18.  To provide for dispute resolution among compacting states;
19.  To advise compacting states on issues relating to insurers
domiciled or doing business in noncompacting jurisdictions,
consistent with the purposes of this Compact;
20.  To provide advice and training to those personnel in state
insurance departments responsible for product review, and to be a
resource for state insurance departments;
21.  To establish a budget and make expenditures;
22.  To borrow money;
23.  To appoint committees, including advisory committees
comprising members, state insurance regulators, state legislators or
their representatives, insurance industry and consumer
representatives, and such other interested persons as may be
designated in the bylaws;
24.  To provide and receive information from, and to cooperate
with, law enforcement agencies;
25.  To adopt and use a corporate seal; and
26.  To perform such other functions as may be necessary or
appropriate to achieve the purposes of this Compact consistent with
the state regulation of the business of insurance.
ARTICLE V.  ORGANIZATION OF THE COMMISSION
1.  Membership, Voting and Bylaws:
a. Each compacting state shall have and be limited to one
member.  Each member shall be qualified to serve in
that capacity pursuant to applicable law of the
compacting state.  Any member may be removed or
suspended from office as provided by the law of the
state from which he or she shall be appointed.  Any
vacancy occurring in the Commission shall be filled in
accordance with the laws of the compacting state
wherein the vacancy exists.  Nothing herein shall be
construed to affect the manner in which a compacting
state determines the election or appointment and
qualification of its own Commissioner.
b. Each member shall be entitled to one vote and shall
have an opportunity to participate in the governance
of the Commission in accordance with the bylaws.
Notwithstanding any provision herein to the contrary,
no action of the Commission with respect to the
promulgation of a uniform standard shall be effective
unless two-thirds (2/3) of the members vote in favor
thereof.
c. The Commission shall, by a majority of the members,
prescribe bylaws to govern its conduct as may be
necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes,
and exercise the powers, of the Compact, including,
but not limited to:
i. Establishing the fiscal year of the Commission;
ii. Providing reasonable procedures for appointing
and electing members, as well as holding
meetings, of the Management Committee;
iii. Providing reasonable standards and procedures:
(1) for the establishment and meetings of other
committees, and
(2) governing any general or specific delegation
of any authority or function of the
Commission;
iv. Providing reasonable procedures for calling and
conducting meetings of the Commission that
consist of a majority of Commission members,
ensuring reasonable advance notice of each such
meeting and providing for the right of citizens
to attend each such meeting with enumerated
exceptions designed to protect the public’s
interest, the privacy of individuals, and
insurers’ proprietary information, including
* * *