Oklahoma Code § 36-6966.1
Title 36. Insurance: Violations – Penalties - Hearings
A.  The Insurance Commissioner may censure, suspend, revoke, or
refuse to issue or renew a license of or levy a civil penalty
against any person licensed under the insurance laws of this state
for any violation of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act,
Section 6958 et seq. of this title.
B.  1.  If the Attorney General finds, after notice and
opportunity for hearing, that a pharmacy benefits manager (PBM)
violated one or more provisions of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy
Choice Act, the Pharmacy Audit Integrity Act or the provisions of
Sections 357 through 360 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the
Attorney General may instruct the Insurance Commissioner that the
PBM be censured or his or her license be suspended or revoked.  If
the Attorney General makes such instruction, the Commissioner shall
enforce such action within thirty (30) days.
2.  In addition to or in lieu of any censure or suspension or
revocation of a license by the Commissioner, the Attorney General
may levy a civil or administrative fine not less than One Hundred
Dollars ($100.00) and not greater than Ten Thousand Dollars
($10,000.00) for each violation of the provisions of the Patient’s
Right to Pharmacy Choice Act, the Pharmacy Audit Integrity Act or
the provisions of Sections 357 through 360 of Title 59 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.
3.  The Attorney General may order restitution for economic loss
suffered by pharmacies or patients for violations of the Patient’s
Right to Pharmacy Choice Act, the Pharmacy Audit Integrity Act, or
the provisions of Sections 357 through 360 of Title 59 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.
C.  Notwithstanding whether the license of a PBM has been
issued, suspended, revoked, surrendered or lapsed by operation of
law, the Attorney General is hereby authorized to enforce the
provisions of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act and impose
any penalty or remedy authorized under the act against a PBM under
investigation for or charged with a violation of the Patient’s Right
to Pharmacy Choice Act, the Pharmacy Audit Integrity Act, the
provisions of Sections 357 through 360 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma
Statutes or any provision of the insurance laws of this state.
D.  Each day that a PBM conducts business in this state without
a license from the Insurance Department shall be deemed a violation
of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act.
E.  1.  All hearings conducted by the Office of the Attorney
General pursuant to this section shall be public and held in
accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act.
2.  Hearings shall be held at the Office of the Attorney General
or any other place the Attorney General may deem convenient.
3.  The Attorney General, upon written request from a PBM
affected by the hearing, shall cause a full stenographic record of
the proceedings to be made by a competent court reporter.  This
record shall be at the expense of the PBM.
4.  The ordinary fees and costs of the hearing examiner
appointed pursuant to Section 319 of this title may be assessed by
the hearing examiner against the respondent unless the respondent is
the prevailing party.
F.  Any PBM whose license has been censured, suspended, revoked
or denied renewal or who has had a fine levied against him or her
shall have the right of appeal from the final order of the Attorney
General, pursuant to Section 318 et seq. of Title 75 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.
G.  If the Attorney General determines, based upon an
investigation of complaints, that a PBM has engaged in violations of
the provisions of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act, the
Pharmacy Audit Integrity Act, and Sections 357 through 360 of Title
59 of the Oklahoma Statutes with such frequency as to indicate a
general business practice, and that the PBM should be subjected to
closer supervision with respect to those practices, the Attorney
General may require the PBM to file a report at any periodic
interval the Attorney General deems necessary.
H.  1.  The Attorney General shall have the authority to collect
all fines, penalties, restitution, and interest thereon pursuant to
the provisions of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act, the
Pharmacy Audit Integrity Act, and the provisions of Sections 357
through 360 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or any other
charge, cause of action, prelitigation settlement, or other
settlement that requires the recovery of money as a result of
violations of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act.  Funds
collected by the Attorney General pursuant to the Patient’s Right to
Pharmacy Choice Act, the Pharmacy Audit Integrity Act, and Sections
357 through 360 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall be
deposited into the Attorney General’s Pharmacy Benefits Manager
Enforcement Revolving Fund created in Section 5 of this act.
2.  Costs of investigation, litigation, attorney fees, and other
expenses incurred shall be retained by the Office of the Attorney
General.  Remaining funds shall be distributed to pharmacists,
patients, or other injured parties as determined by the Attorney
General.
3.  The Attorney General shall promulgate rules for the
distribution of funds pursuant to this subsection.
I.  All claims processed by a PBM on behalf of a provider that
participates in 340B drug pricing or on behalf of a 340B entity
shall be deemed final at the point of adjudication.
Added by Laws 2022, c. 38, § 3, emerg. eff. April 21, 2022.  Amended
by Laws 2023, c. 293, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2023; Laws 2024, c. 306, §
4, emerg. eff. May 15, 2024; Laws 2025, c. 332, § 9, eff. Nov. 1,
2025.