Oklahoma Code § 36-678
Title 36. Insurance: Promulgation of rules — Violations
A.  The Insurance Commissioner may promulgate any rules
necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
B.  1.  The following exceptions shall apply to this act:
a. a licensee with less than Five Million Dollars
($5,000,000.00) in gross annual revenue, is exempt
from this act,
b. a licensee subject to the Health Insurance Portability
and Accountability Act, Pub. L. 104–191, 110 Stat.
1936, as amended, that has established and maintains
an information security program pursuant to such
statutes, rules, regulations, procedures, or
guidelines established thereunder, will be considered
to meet the requirements of Section 4 of this act,
provided that the licensee is compliant with and
submits a written statement to the Commissioner
certifying its compliance with the same,
c. a licensee subject to Title V of the federal Gramm-
Leach-Bliley Act of 1999 (15 U.S.C. Sections 6801-6809
and 6821-6827) that has established and maintains an
information security program pursuant to such,
statutes, rules, regulations, procedures, or
guidelines established thereunder, will be considered
to meet the requirements of Section 4 of this act,
provided that the licensee is compliant with and
submits a written statement to the Commissioner
certifying its compliance with the same, and
d. an employee, agent, representative, or designee of a
licensee, who is also a licensee, is exempt from this
act and shall not be required to develop their own
information security program to the extent that the
employee, agent, representative, or designee is
covered by the information security program of the
licensee.
2.  If a licensee ceases to qualify for an exception, the
licensee shall have one hundred eighty (180) days to comply with the
provisions of this act.
C.  In the case of a violation of this act, a licensee may be
penalized in accordance with any applicable sections of the
Insurance Code, including, but not limited to, Section 908 of Title
36 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or any other provision providing for
penalties that the licensee is subject to under the license or
permit of the licensee.  Nothing in this act shall be construed to
impose any civil liability for any violation of this act or omission
to act by the licensee or employees of the licensee.
D.  The provisions of this act shall take precedence over any
other state laws applicable to licensees for data security and the
investigation of a cybersecurity event.