Oklahoma Code § 36-6594
Title 36. Insurance: Prerequisites to maintaining cause of action - Exhaustion
of appeal and review process and all applicable remedies - Notice.
A.  A person may not maintain a cause of action under this act
against a health insurance carrier, health maintenance organization,
or other managed care entity unless the affected enrollee or the
representative of the enrollee, has exhausted any appeal and review
process applicable under the utilization review requirements of the
plan, has exhausted all applicable remedies specified in the
Oklahoma Managed Care External Review Act and gives written notice
of the claim as provided in subsection B of this section.
B.  The notice required by subsection A of this section shall be
delivered or mailed to the health insurance carrier, health
maintenance organization, or managed care entity against whom the
action will be brought at least thirty (30) days before the action
is filed.
C.  If the enrollee or the representative of the enrollee has
not exhausted the appeal and review processes and gives notice as
required by subsection A of this section before the statute of
limitations applicable to a claim against a managed care entity has
expired, the limitations period is tolled until thirty (30) days
after the date the enrollee or the representative of the enrollee
has exhausted the processes for appeal and review pursuant to
subsection A of this section.