Oklahoma Code § 36-6571
Title 36. Insurance: Determination of average area or customary and reasonable
charges - Disclosure to health care provider of information used.
A.  As used in this section:
1.  "Health care provider" means any person, firm, corporation
or other legal entity that is licensed, certified or otherwise
authorized by the laws of this state to provide health care
services, procedures or supplies in the ordinary course of business
or practice of a profession; and
2.  "Insurer" means any insurance company, not-for-profit
hospital service and medical indemnity plan, health insurance
service organization, preferred provider organization or other
entity offering health insurance policies, contracts or benefits in
this state.
B.  Any insurer which:
1.  Makes a determination or contracts with a third party who
makes the determination of average area charges or customary and
reasonable charges for health care services, procedures or supplies;
and
2.  Based on such determination, authorizes payment in an amount
which is less than the amount charged by the health care provider
for such services, procedures or supplies;
shall, upon the request of a health care provider, furnish the name,
mailing address and telephone number of the party making the
determination to the health care provider.
C.  Upon the request of the health care provider, the party
shall furnish, for a reasonable charge, information used to
determine the average area charges or customary and reasonable
charges for the services, procedures or supplies provided by the
health care provider and authorized for payment pursuant to
paragraph 2 of subsection B of this section.  The information shall
include the rationale and documentation of sources used in the
determination of the average area charges or customary and
reasonable charges for the services, procedures or supplies in
question, including names, mailing addresses and telephone numbers
of sources if available.  Such information shall be furnished to the
health care provider no later than ten (10) working days after the
request for information by the health care provider.
D.  1.  No insurer shall use the services of a party for the
determination of average area charges or customary and reasonable
charges which is not in compliance with the provisions of this
section.
2.  Noncompliance shall be reported to the Insurance
Commissioner who, upon investigation of the complaint and
determination that the party is in noncompliance and that no
resolution of the complaint will be made within a reasonable time,
shall compile and maintain a list of parties which are not in
compliance with the provisions of this section.