Oklahoma Code § 36-6570.7
Title 36. Insurance: Services not requiring prior authorization — Time frame
to notify utilization review entity of such services.
A.  A utilization review entity shall not require prior
authorization for pre-hospital transportation, for the provision of
emergency health care services, or for transfers between facilities
as required by the Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act.
B.  A utilization review entity shall allow an enrollee and the
enrollee's health care provider a minimum of twenty-four (24) hours
following an emergency admission or provision of emergency health
care services for the enrollee or health care provider to notify the
utilization review entity of the admission or provision of health
care services.  If the admission or health care service occurs on a
holiday or weekend, a utilization review entity cannot require
notification until the next business day after the admission or
provision of the health care services.
C.  A utilization review entity shall cover emergency health
care services in accordance with the requirements of Section 6907 of
Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes.