Oklahoma Code § 36-6570.51
Title 36. Insurance: Online accessibility for prescription drug prior
authorization requirements, restrictions, and formularies.
A utilization review entity shall make any current prescription
drug prior authorization requirements and restrictions, including
written clinical criteria, readily accessible on its website to
enrollees and health care providers.  Prior authorization
requirements shall be described in detail but also in easily
understandable language.
Any health plan shall make any current prescription drug plan
formulary readily accessible on its website to enrollees and health
care providers.
All health benefit plans shall submit a secured webpage link for
the plan's formulary, to the Insurance Commissioner, on or before
October 1 of each year.  The Commissioner shall issue guidance and
standardized reporting requirements to ensure compliance with the
provisions of this section.  Any confidential or trade secret
information shall be redacted prior to submission to the
Commissioner.  No later than December 31, 2025, and by December 31
of each year thereafter, the Commissioner shall make available to
the public the reports submitted by insurers, as required by this
section.
If a utilization review entity intends either to implement a new
prior authorization requirement or restriction, or amend an existing
requirement or restriction, the utilization review entity shall
ensure that the new or amended requirement or restriction is not
implemented unless the utilization review entity's website has been
updated to reflect the new or amended requirement or restriction.
If a utilization review entity intends either to implement a new
prior authorization requirement or restriction, or amend an existing
requirement or restriction, the utilization review entity shall
provide contracted health care providers credentialed to prescribe
the drug, or enrollees who have a chronic condition and are already
receiving the prescription drug which the prior authorization
changes will impact, notice of the new or amended requirement or
restriction no less than sixty (60) days before the requirement or
restriction is implemented.
Provided the provisions of this section do not violate any
applicable law, regulation, or the Oklahoma Medicaid State Plan.