Oklahoma Code § 36-624
Title 36. Insurance: Report of premiums, fees and taxes - Payment - Penalties
A.  Every insurance company, copartnership, insurance
association, interinsurance exchange, person, insurer, nonprofit
hospital service and medical indemnity corporation, or health
maintenance organization doing business in this state in the
execution or exchange of contracts of insurance, indemnity or health
maintenance services, or as an insurance company of any nature or
character whatsoever, hereinafter referred to in this article as an
insurance company or company, shall annually, on or before the first
day of March, report under oath of the president or secretary or
other chief officer of such company to the Insurance Commissioner
the total amount of direct written premiums, membership,
application, policy and/or registration fees charged during the
preceding calendar year, or since the last return of such direct
written premiums, membership, application, policy and/or
registration fees was made by such company, from insurance of every
kind upon persons or on the lives of persons resident in this state,
or upon real and personal property located within this state, and/or
upon any other risks insured within this state; provided, that with
respect to the tax payable annually, considerations received for
annuity contracts and payments received by a health maintenance
organization from the Secretary of Health and Human Services
pursuant to a contract issued under the provisions of 42 U.S.C.,
Section 1395mm(g) shall no longer be deemed to be premiums for
insurance and shall no longer be subject to the tax imposed by this
section.  Every such company shall, at the same time, pay to the
Insurance Commissioner:
1.  An annual license fee as prescribed by Section 321 of this
title; and
2.  An annual tax on all of the direct written premiums after
all returned premiums are deducted, and on all membership,
application, policy and/or registration fees, installment and/or
finance fees or charges collected thereby, for the privileges of
having written, continued and/or serviced insurance on lives,
* * *
paragraph from contracted entities under the Ensuring
Access to Medicaid Act shall be deposited in the
Medicaid Health Improvement Revolving Fund created in
Section 1010.8A of Title 56 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the
contrary, the premium taxes to be deposited in the
Medicaid Health Improvement Revolving Fund for the
calendar year ending December 31, 2024, and for each
calendar year thereafter, shall not be subject to the
apportionments provided in Section 312.1 of this
title.
B.  For all insurance companies or other entities taxed pursuant
to this section, the annual license fee and tax and all required
membership, application, policy, registration, and agent appointment
fees shall be in lieu of all other state taxes or fees, except those
taxes and fees provided for in the Oklahoma Insurance Code, and the
taxes and fees of any subdivision or municipality of the state,
except ad valorem taxes and the tax required to be paid pursuant to
Section 50001 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  Provided, such
license fee, tax and membership, application, policy, registration,
and appointment fees shall be in lieu of any and all ad valorem
taxes levied on intangible personal property.  Any company, except
health maintenance organizations, failing to make such returns and
payments promptly and correctly shall forfeit and pay to the
Insurance Commissioner, in addition to the amount of the taxes and
fees and interest, the sum of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or an
amount equal to one percent (1%) of the unpaid amount, whichever is
greater; and the company so failing or neglecting for sixty (60)
days shall thereafter be debarred from transacting any business of
insurance in this state until the taxes, fees and penalties are
fully paid, and the Insurance Commissioner shall revoke the license
or certificate of authority granted to the agent or agents of that
company to transact business in this state.  Provided, that when any
* * *