Oklahoma Code § 36-6060.5a
Title 36. Insurance: Biomarker testing
A.  As used in this section:
1.  "Biomarker" means a biological molecule found in blood,
other body fluids, or tissues that is a sign of a normal or abnormal
process, or of a condition or disease.  A biomarker may be used to
see how well the body responds to a treatment for a disease or
condition or for other purposes.  Biomarkers shall include but are
not limited to gene mutation or protein expression;
2.  "Biomarker testing" means the analysis of a patient’s
tissue, blood, or other biospecimen for the presence of a biomarker.
Biomarker testing shall include but not be limited to single-analyte
tests, multiplex panel tests, gene or protein expression, and whole
exome, whole genome, and whole transcriptome sequencing;
3.  "Clinical utility" means the test result provides
information that is used in the formulation of a treatment or
monitoring strategy that informs a patient's outcome and impacts the
clinical decision.  The most appropriate test may include both
information that is actionable and some information that cannot be
immediately used in the formulation of a clinical decision;
4.  "Consensus statement" means a statement that:
a. is developed by an independent, multidisciplinary
panel of experts that use a transparent methodology
and reporting structure that includes a conflict of
interest policy,
b. is based on the best available evidence for the
purpose of optimizing clinical care outcomes, and
c. is aimed at specific clinical circumstances;
5.  "Health benefit plan" means a plan as defined pursuant to
Section 6060.4 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes; and
6.  "Nationally recognized clinical practice guidelines" means
evidence-based clinical practice guidelines that:
a. are developed by independent organizations or medical
professional societies using a transparent methodology
and reporting structure and a conflict of interest
policy, and
b. establish standards of care that are informed by a
systemic review of evidence and an assessment of the
benefits and costs of alternative care options that
includes recommendations intended to optimize patient
care.
B.  Any health benefit plan, including the Oklahoma Employees
Insurance Plan, that is offered, issued, or renewed in this state on
or after the effective date of this act shall provide coverage for
biomarker testing.  A contract provided with a health benefit plan
under this section shall include biomarker testing for the purpose
of diagnosis, treatment, appropriate management, or ongoing
monitoring of an insured’s disease or condition to guide treatment
decisions when the biomarker test provides clinical utility as
demonstrated by medical and scientific evidence including, but not
limited to:
1.  Labeled indications for tests that are approved or cleared
by the United States Food and Drug Administration;
2.  Indicated tests for a drug that is approved by the United
States Food and Drug Administration;
3.  Warnings and precautions on United States Food and Drug
Administration-approved drug labels;
4.  Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services national coverage
determinations or Medicare administrative contractor local coverage
determinations; or
5.  Nationally recognized clinical practice guidelines and
consensus statements.
C.  A health benefit plan shall ensure that coverage is provided
in a manner that limits disruptions in care, including the need for
multiple biopsies and biospecimen samples.
D.  An insured and a prescribing practitioner shall have access
to a clear, readily available, and convenient process to request an
exception to a coverage policy of a health benefit plan under this
subsection.  The process shall be readily accessible on the plan’s
website.  This subsection shall not be construed to require a
separate process if the health benefit plan’s existing process
complies with this subsection.