Oklahoma Code § 36-6060.3
Title 36. Insurance: Maternity benefits - Postpartum care
A.  Every health benefit plan issued, amended, renewed or
delivered in this state on or after July 1, 1996, that provides
maternity benefits shall provide for coverage of:
1.  A minimum of forty-eight (48) hours of inpatient care at a
hospital, or a birthing center licensed as a hospital, following a
vaginal delivery, for the mother and newborn infant after
childbirth, except as otherwise provided in this section;
2.  A minimum of ninety-six (96) hours of inpatient care at a
hospital following a delivery by caesarean section for the mother
and newborn infant after childbirth, except as otherwise provided in
this section; and
3. a. Postpartum home care following a vaginal delivery if
childbirth occurs at home or in a birthing center that
is not licensed as a hospital but that is accredited
as a freestanding birth center by the Commission for
the Accreditation of Birth Centers.  The coverage
shall provide for one home visit within forty-eight
(48) hours of childbirth by a licensed health care
provider whose scope of practice includes providing
postpartum care.  Visits shall include, at a minimum:
(1) physical assessment of the mother and the newborn
infant,
(2) parent education, to include, but not be limited
to:
(a) the recommended childhood immunization
schedule,
(b) the importance of childhood immunizations,
and
(c) resources for obtaining childhood
immunizations,
(3) training or assistance with breast or bottle
feeding, and
(4) the performance of any medically necessary and
appropriate clinical tests.
b. At the discretion of the mother, visits may occur at
the facility of the plan or the provider.
B.  Inpatient care shall include, at a minimum:
1.  Physical assessment of the mother and the newborn infant;
2.  Parent education, to include, but not be limited to:
a. the recommended childhood immunization schedule,
b. the importance of childhood immunizations, and
c. resources for obtaining childhood immunizations;
3.  Training or assistance with breast or bottle feeding; and
4.  The performance of any medically necessary and appropriate
clinical tests.
C.  A plan may limit coverage to a shorter length of hospital
inpatient stay for services related to maternity and newborn infant
care provided that:
1.  In the sole medical discretion or judgment of the attending
physician licensed by the State Board of Medical Licensure and
Supervision or the State Board of Osteopathic Examiners or the
certified nurse midwife licensed by the Oklahoma Board of Nursing
providing care to the mother and to the newborn infant, it is
determined prior to discharge that an earlier discharge of the
mother and newborn infant is appropriate and meets medical criteria
contained in the most current treatment standards of the American
Academy of Pediatrics and the American College of Obstetricians and
Gynecologists that determine the appropriate length of stay based
upon:
a. evaluation of the antepartum, intrapartum and
postpartum course of the mother and newborn infant,
b. the gestational age, birth weight and clinical
condition of the newborn infant,
c. the demonstrated ability of the mother to care for the
newborn infant post-discharge, and
d. the availability of post-discharge follow-up to verify
the condition of the newborn infant in the first
forty-eight (48) hours after delivery.
A plan shall adopt these guidelines by July 1, 1996; and
2.  The plan covers one home visit, within forty-eight (48)
hours of discharge, by a licensed health care provider whose scope
of practice includes providing postpartum care.  The visits shall
include, at a minimum:
a. physical assessment of the mother and the newborn
infant,
b. parent education, to include, but not be limited to:
(1) the recommended childhood immunization schedule,
(2) the importance of childhood immunizations, and
(3) resources for obtaining childhood immunizations,
c. training or assistance with breast or bottle feeding,
and
d. the performance of any medically necessary and
clinical tests.
At the mother’s discretion, visits may occur at the facility of
the plan or the provider.
D.  The plan shall include, but is not limited to, notice of the
coverage required by this section in the evidence of coverage of the
plan, and shall provide additional written notice of the coverage to
the insured or an enrollee during the course of the prenatal care of
the insured or enrollee.
E.  In the event the coverage required by this section is
provided under a contract that is subject to a capitated or global
rate, the plan shall be required to provide supplementary
reimbursement to providers for any additional services required by
that coverage if it is not included in the capitation or global
rate.
F.  No health benefit plan subject to the provisions of this
section shall terminate the services of, reduce capitation payments
for, refuse payment for services, or otherwise discipline a licensed
health care provider who orders care consistent with the provisions
of this section.
G.  As used in this section:
1.  “Birthing center” has the same meaning as provided by
Section 1-701 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes; and
2.  “Health benefit plan” means any plan or arrangement as
defined in subsection C of Section 6060.4 of this title.
H.  The Insurance Commissioner shall promulgate any rules
necessary to implement the provisions of this section.
Added by Laws 1996, c. 164, § 1, emerg. eff. May 14, 1996.  Amended
by Laws 1997, c. 149, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 2003, c. 464, §
5, eff. July 1, 2003; Laws 2010, c. 222, § 31, eff. Nov. 1, 2010;