Oklahoma Code § 36-606
Title 36. Insurance: Authority to transact insurance required
A.  No person shall act as an insurer and no insurer shall
transact insurance in Oklahoma except as authorized by a subsisting
authority granted to it by the Insurance Commissioner, except as to
such transactions as are expressly otherwise provided for in this
Code.
B.  No such authority shall be required for an insurer, formerly
so licensed in Oklahoma and now licensed in another state as a
resident insurer or who has merged with an insurer in another state,
to enable it to investigate and settle losses under its policies
lawfully written in Oklahoma, or to liquidate such assets and
liabilities of the insurer (other than collection of new premiums)
as may have resulted from its former authorized operations in
Oklahoma.
C.  An insurer, who has relocated in another state or has merged
with an insurer in another state and is not transacting new
insurance business in Oklahoma but continuing collection of premiums
on and servicing of policies remaining in force as to residents of
or risks located in Oklahoma, is transacting insurance in Oklahoma
for the purpose of premium tax requirements only and is not required
to have a certificate of authority therefor.  This subsection shall
not apply to insurers which have withdrawn from Oklahoma prior to
the effective date of this Code.
D.  As to an insurance coverage on a subject of insurance not
resident, located, or expressly to be performed in Oklahoma at time
of issuance, and solicited, written, and delivered outside Oklahoma
at the time of issuance, no such authority shall be required of an
insurer as to subsequent transactions in Oklahoma on account
thereof, and the provisions of this Code shall not apply to such
insurance or insurance coverage, except for the purpose of premium
tax requirements.