Oklahoma Code § 36-3639
Title 36. Insurance: Application of cancellation requirements to certain
policies - Definitions - Notice and reasons for cancellation or
nonrenewal - Notice of premium increases.
* * *
to the first-named insured at the address shown on the policy
written notice that the insurer will not renew the policy.  Such
notice shall be given at least forty-five (45) days before the
expiration date.  Notice may be sent by electronic means if the
recipient consents to such method of delivery and the insurer is in
compliance with the provisions of the Uniform Electronic
Transactions Act.  Electronic delivery is considered to be
equivalent to any delivery method required by law, including first-
class mail, postage prepaid, certified mail, certificate of mail, or
certificate of mailing.  If notice is given by mail or sent by
electronic means, such notice shall be deemed to have been given on
the day the notice is mailed or sent electronically.  If the notice
is mailed or sent electronically less than forty-five (45) days
before expiration, coverage shall remain in effect until forty-five
(45) days after notice is mailed or sent electronically.  Earned
premium for any period of coverage that extends beyond the
expiration date shall be considered pro rata based upon the previous
year’s rate.  For purposes of this section, the transfer of a
policyholder between companies within the same insurance group is
not a refusal to renew.  In addition, changing deductibles, changes
in premium, changes in the amount of insurance, or reductions in
policy limits or coverage are not refusals to renew.
Notice of nonrenewal shall not be required if the insurer or a
company within the same insurance group has offered to issue a
renewal policy, or if the named insured has obtained replacement
coverage or has agreed in writing to obtain replacement coverage.
If an insurer provides the notice required by this subsection
and thereafter the insurer extends the policy for ninety (90) days
or less, an additional notice of nonrenewal is not required with
respect to the extension.
E.  An insurer shall give to the named insured at the mailing
address shown on the policy, written notice of premium increase,
change in deductible, reduction in limits or coverage at least
forty-five (45) days prior to the expiration date of the policy.  If
the insurer fails to provide such notice, the premium, deductible,
limits and coverage provided to the named insured prior to the
change shall remain in effect until notice is given or until the
effective date of replacement coverage obtained by the named
insured, whichever first occurs.  If notice is given by mail, such
notice shall be deemed to have been given on the day the notice is
mailed.  If the insured elects not to renew, any earned premium for
the period of extension of the terminated policy shall be calculated
pro rata at the lower of the current or previous year’s rate.  If
the insured accepts the renewal, the premium increase, if any, and
other changes shall be effective the day following the prior
policy’s expiration or anniversary date.
This subsection shall not apply to:
1.  Changes in a rate or plan filed with or approved by the
Insurance Commissioner or filed pursuant to the Property and
Casualty Competitive Loss Cost Rating Act and applicable to an
entire class of business;
2.  Changes based upon the altered nature of extent of the risk
insured; or
3.  Changes in policy forms filed with or approved by the
Insurance Commissioner and applicable to an entire class of
business.
F.  Proof of mailing of notice of cancellation, or of nonrenewal
or of premium or coverage changes, to the named insured at the
address shown in the policy, shall be sufficient proof of notice.
Added by Laws 1985, c. 328, § 21, emerg. eff. July 29, 1985.
Amended by Laws 1987, c. 175, § 32, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 1988, c.
291, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 1988.  Renumbered from § 4807 of this title
by Laws 1988, c. 291, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 1988.  Amended by Laws 2000,
c. 353, § 15, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2001, c. 363, § 19, eff. July
1, 2001; Laws 2005, c. 129, § 14, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2006, c.
264, § 60, eff. July 1, 2006; Laws 2007, c. 125, § 19, eff. July 1,
2007; Laws 2024, c. 130, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.