Oklahoma Code § 36-3636
Title 36. Insurance: Uninsured motorist coverage
A.  No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability
imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person
arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle
shall be issued, delivered, renewed, or extended in this state with
respect to a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this
state unless the policy includes the coverage described in
subsection B of this section.
B.  The policy referred to in subsection A of this section shall
provide coverage therein or supplemental thereto for the protection
of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover
damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and
hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or
disease, including death resulting therefrom.  Coverage shall be not
less than the amounts or limits prescribed for bodily injury or
death for a policy meeting the requirements of Section 7-204 of
Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes, as the same may be hereafter
amended; provided, however, that increased limits of liability shall
be offered and purchased if desired, not to exceed the limits
provided in the policy of bodily injury liability of the insured.
Policies issued, renewed or reinstated after November 1, 2014, shall
not be subject to stacking or aggregation of limits unless expressly
provided for by an insurance carrier.  The uninsured motorist
coverage shall be upon a form approved by the Insurance Commissioner
as otherwise provided in the Insurance Code and may provide that the
parties to the contract shall, upon demand of either, submit their
differences to arbitration; provided, that if agreement by
arbitration is not reached within three (3) months from date of
demand, the insured may sue the tort-feasor.
C.  For the purposes of this coverage the term "uninsured motor
vehicle" shall include an insured motor vehicle where the liability
insurer thereof is unable to make payment with respect to the legal
liability of its insured within the limits specified therein because
of insolvency.  For the purposes of this coverage the term
"uninsured motor vehicle" shall also include an insured motor
vehicle, the liability limits of which are less than the amount of
* * *
thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment
resulting from the exercise of any rights of recovery of such person
against any person or organization legally responsible for the
bodily injury for which such payment is made, including the proceeds
recoverable from the assets of the insolvent insurer.  Provided,
however, with respect to payments made by reason of the coverage
described in subsection C of this section, the insurer making such
payment shall not be entitled to any right of recovery against such
tort-feasor in excess of the proceeds recovered from the assets of
the insolvent insurer of said tort-feasor.  Provided further, that
any payment made by the insured tort-feasor shall not reduce or be a
credit against the total liability limits as provided in the
insured's own uninsured motorist coverage.  Provided further, that
if a tentative agreement to settle for liability limits has been
reached with an insured tort-feasor, written notice shall be given
by certified mail to the uninsured motorist coverage insurer by its
insured.  Such written notice shall include:
1.  Written documentation of pecuniary losses incurred,
including copies of all medical bills; and
2.  Written authorization or a court order to obtain reports
from all employers and medical providers.  Within sixty (60) days of
receipt of this written notice, the uninsured motorist coverage
insurer may substitute its payment to the insured for the tentative
* * *