Oklahoma Code § 36-3636
Title 36. Insurance: Uninsured motorist coverage
A.  No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability
imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person
arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle
* * *
to accidents occurring during a policy period in which its insured's
uninsured motorist coverage is in effect where the liability insurer
of the tort-feasor becomes insolvent within one (1) year after such
an accident.  Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prevent
any insurer from according insolvency protection under terms and
conditions more favorable to its insured than is provided hereunder.
E.  For purposes of this section, there is no coverage for any
insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by, or furnished or
available for the regular use of the named insured, a resident
spouse of the named insured, or a resident relative of the named
insured, if such motor vehicle is not insured by a motor vehicle
insurance policy.
F.  In the event of payment to any person under the coverage
required by this section and subject to the terms and conditions of
such coverage, the insurer making such payment shall, to the extent
thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment
resulting from the exercise of any rights of recovery of such person
against any person or organization legally responsible for the
bodily injury for which such payment is made, including the proceeds
recoverable from the assets of the insolvent insurer.  Provided,
however, with respect to payments made by reason of the coverage
described in subsection C of this section, the insurer making such
payment shall not be entitled to any right of recovery against such
tort-feasor in excess of the proceeds recovered from the assets of
the insolvent insurer of said tort-feasor.  Provided further, that
any payment made by the insured tort-feasor shall not reduce or be a
credit against the total liability limits as provided in the
insured's own uninsured motorist coverage.  Provided further, that
if a tentative agreement to settle for liability limits has been
reached with an insured tort-feasor, written notice shall be given
by certified mail to the uninsured motorist coverage insurer by its
insured.  Such written notice shall include:
1.  Written documentation of pecuniary losses incurred,
including copies of all medical bills; and
2.  Written authorization or a court order to obtain reports
from all employers and medical providers.  Within sixty (60) days of
receipt of this written notice, the uninsured motorist coverage
insurer may substitute its payment to the insured for the tentative
settlement amount.  The uninsured motorist coverage insurer shall
then be entitled to the insured's right of recovery to the extent of
such payment and any settlement under the uninsured motorist
coverage.  If the uninsured motorist coverage insurer fails to pay
the insured the amount of the tentative tort settlement within sixty
(60) days, the uninsured motorist coverage insurer has no right to
the proceeds of any settlement or judgment, as provided herein, for
any amount paid under the uninsured motorist coverage.
G.  A named insured or applicant shall have the right to reject
uninsured motorist coverage in writing.  The form signed by the
insured or applicant which initially rejects coverage or selects
lower limits shall remain valid for the life of the policy and the
completion of a new selection form shall not be required when a
renewal, reinstatement, substitute, replacement, or amended policy
is issued to the same-named insured by the same insurer or any of
its affiliates.  Any changes to an existing policy, regardless of
whether these changes create new coverage, do not create a new
policy and do not require the completion of a new form.
After selection of limits, rejection, or exercise of the option
not to purchase uninsured motorist coverage by a named insured or
applicant for insurance, the insurer shall not be required to notify
* * *