Oklahoma Code § 36-3636
Title 36. Insurance: Uninsured motorist coverage
A.  No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability
imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person
arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle
shall be issued, delivered, renewed, or extended in this state with
respect to a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this
state unless the policy includes the coverage described in
subsection B of this section.
B.  The policy referred to in subsection A of this section shall
provide coverage therein or supplemental thereto for the protection
of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover
damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and
hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or
disease, including death resulting therefrom.  Coverage shall be not
less than the amounts or limits prescribed for bodily injury or
death for a policy meeting the requirements of Section 7-204 of
Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes, as the same may be hereafter
amended; provided, however, that increased limits of liability shall
be offered and purchased if desired, not to exceed the limits
provided in the policy of bodily injury liability of the insured.
Policies issued, renewed or reinstated after November 1, 2014, shall
not be subject to stacking or aggregation of limits unless expressly
provided for by an insurance carrier.  The uninsured motorist
coverage shall be upon a form approved by the Insurance Commissioner
as otherwise provided in the Insurance Code and may provide that the
parties to the contract shall, upon demand of either, submit their
differences to arbitration; provided, that if agreement by
arbitration is not reached within three (3) months from date of
demand, the insured may sue the tort-feasor.
C.  For the purposes of this coverage the term "uninsured motor
vehicle" shall include an insured motor vehicle where the liability
insurer thereof is unable to make payment with respect to the legal
liability of its insured within the limits specified therein because
of insolvency.  For the purposes of this coverage the term
"uninsured motor vehicle" shall also include an insured motor
vehicle, the liability limits of which are less than the amount of
the claim of the person or persons making such claim, regardless of
the amount of coverage of either of the parties in relation to each
other.
D.  An insurer's insolvency protection shall be applicable only
to accidents occurring during a policy period in which its insured's
uninsured motorist coverage is in effect where the liability insurer
of the tort-feasor becomes insolvent within one (1) year after such
an accident.  Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prevent
any insurer from according insolvency protection under terms and
conditions more favorable to its insured than is provided hereunder.
E.  For purposes of this section, there is no coverage for any
insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by, or furnished or
available for the regular use of the named insured, a resident
spouse of the named insured, or a resident relative of the named
insured, if such motor vehicle is not insured by a motor vehicle
* * *
payment shall not be entitled to any right of recovery against such
tort-feasor in excess of the proceeds recovered from the assets of
the insolvent insurer of said tort-feasor.  Provided further, that
any payment made by the insured tort-feasor shall not reduce or be a
credit against the total liability limits as provided in the
insured's own uninsured motorist coverage.  Provided further, that
if a tentative agreement to settle for liability limits has been
reached with an insured tort-feasor, written notice shall be given
by certified mail to the uninsured motorist coverage insurer by its
insured.  Such written notice shall include:
1.  Written documentation of pecuniary losses incurred,
including copies of all medical bills; and
2.  Written authorization or a court order to obtain reports
from all employers and medical providers.  Within sixty (60) days of
receipt of this written notice, the uninsured motorist coverage
insurer may substitute its payment to the insured for the tentative
settlement amount.  The uninsured motorist coverage insurer shall
then be entitled to the insured's right of recovery to the extent of
such payment and any settlement under the uninsured motorist
coverage.  If the uninsured motorist coverage insurer fails to pay
the insured the amount of the tentative tort settlement within sixty
(60) days, the uninsured motorist coverage insurer has no right to
the proceeds of any settlement or judgment, as provided herein, for
any amount paid under the uninsured motorist coverage.
G.  A named insured or applicant shall have the right to reject
uninsured motorist coverage in writing.  The form signed by the
insured or applicant which initially rejects coverage or selects
lower limits shall remain valid for the life of the policy and the
completion of a new selection form shall not be required when a
renewal, reinstatement, substitute, replacement, or amended policy
is issued to the same-named insured by the same insurer or any of
its affiliates.  Any changes to an existing policy, regardless of
whether these changes create new coverage, do not create a new
policy and do not require the completion of a new form.
After selection of limits, rejection, or exercise of the option
not to purchase uninsured motorist coverage by a named insured or
applicant for insurance, the insurer shall not be required to notify
any insured in any renewal, reinstatement, substitute, amended or
replacement policy as to the availability of such uninsured motorist
coverage or such optional limits.  Such selection, rejection, or
exercise of the option not to purchase uninsured motorist coverage
by a named insured or an applicant shall be valid for all insureds
under the policy and shall continue until a named insured requests
in writing that the uninsured motorist coverage be added to an
existing or future policy of insurance.
H.  The following are effective on forms required on or after
April 1, 2005.  The offer of the coverage required by subsection B
of this section shall be in the following form which shall be filed
with and approved by the Insurance Commissioner.  The form shall be
provided to the proposed insured in writing separately from the
application and shall read substantially as follows:
OKLAHOMA UNINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE LAW
Oklahoma law gives you the right to buy Uninsured Motorist
coverage in the same amount as your bodily injury liability
coverage.  THE LAW REQUIRES US TO ADVISE YOU OF THIS VALUABLE RIGHT
FOR THE PROTECTION OF YOU, MEMBERS OF YOUR FAMILY, AND OTHER PEOPLE
WHO MAY BE HURT WHILE RIDING IN YOUR INSURED VEHICLE.  YOU SHOULD
SERIOUSLY CONSIDER BUYING THIS COVERAGE IN THE SAME AMOUNT AS YOUR
LIABILITY INSURANCE COVERAGE LIMIT.
* * *