Oklahoma Code § 36-3636
Title 36. Insurance: Uninsured motorist coverage
A.  No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability
imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person
arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle
* * *
parties to the contract shall, upon demand of either, submit their
differences to arbitration; provided, that if agreement by
arbitration is not reached within three (3) months from date of
demand, the insured may sue the tort-feasor.
C.  For the purposes of this coverage the term "uninsured motor
vehicle" shall include an insured motor vehicle where the liability
insurer thereof is unable to make payment with respect to the legal
liability of its insured within the limits specified therein because
of insolvency.  For the purposes of this coverage the term
"uninsured motor vehicle" shall also include an insured motor
vehicle, the liability limits of which are less than the amount of
the claim of the person or persons making such claim, regardless of
the amount of coverage of either of the parties in relation to each
other.
D.  An insurer's insolvency protection shall be applicable only
to accidents occurring during a policy period in which its insured's
uninsured motorist coverage is in effect where the liability insurer
of the tort-feasor becomes insolvent within one (1) year after such
an accident.  Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prevent
any insurer from according insolvency protection under terms and
conditions more favorable to its insured than is provided hereunder.
E.  For purposes of this section, there is no coverage for any
insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by, or furnished or
available for the regular use of the named insured, a resident
spouse of the named insured, or a resident relative of the named
insured, if such motor vehicle is not insured by a motor vehicle
insurance policy.
F.  In the event of payment to any person under the coverage
required by this section and subject to the terms and conditions of
such coverage, the insurer making such payment shall, to the extent
thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment
resulting from the exercise of any rights of recovery of such person
against any person or organization legally responsible for the
bodily injury for which such payment is made, including the proceeds
recoverable from the assets of the insolvent insurer.  Provided,
however, with respect to payments made by reason of the coverage
described in subsection C of this section, the insurer making such
payment shall not be entitled to any right of recovery against such
tort-feasor in excess of the proceeds recovered from the assets of
the insolvent insurer of said tort-feasor.  Provided further, that
any payment made by the insured tort-feasor shall not reduce or be a
credit against the total liability limits as provided in the
insured's own uninsured motorist coverage.  Provided further, that
if a tentative agreement to settle for liability limits has been
reached with an insured tort-feasor, written notice shall be given
by certified mail to the uninsured motorist coverage insurer by its
insured.  Such written notice shall include:
1.  Written documentation of pecuniary losses incurred,
including copies of all medical bills; and
* * *
its affiliates.  Any changes to an existing policy, regardless of
whether these changes create new coverage, do not create a new
policy and do not require the completion of a new form.
After selection of limits, rejection, or exercise of the option
not to purchase uninsured motorist coverage by a named insured or
applicant for insurance, the insurer shall not be required to notify
any insured in any renewal, reinstatement, substitute, amended or
replacement policy as to the availability of such uninsured motorist
coverage or such optional limits.  Such selection, rejection, or
exercise of the option not to purchase uninsured motorist coverage
by a named insured or an applicant shall be valid for all insureds
under the policy and shall continue until a named insured requests
in writing that the uninsured motorist coverage be added to an
existing or future policy of insurance.
H.  The following are effective on forms required on or after
April 1, 2005.  The offer of the coverage required by subsection B
of this section shall be in the following form which shall be filed
with and approved by the Insurance Commissioner.  The form shall be
provided to the proposed insured in writing separately from the
application and shall read substantially as follows:
OKLAHOMA UNINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE LAW
Oklahoma law gives you the right to buy Uninsured Motorist
coverage in the same amount as your bodily injury liability
coverage.  THE LAW REQUIRES US TO ADVISE YOU OF THIS VALUABLE RIGHT
FOR THE PROTECTION OF YOU, MEMBERS OF YOUR FAMILY, AND OTHER PEOPLE
WHO MAY BE HURT WHILE RIDING IN YOUR INSURED VEHICLE.  YOU SHOULD
SERIOUSLY CONSIDER BUYING THIS COVERAGE IN THE SAME AMOUNT AS YOUR
LIABILITY INSURANCE COVERAGE LIMIT.
Uninsured Motorist coverage, unless otherwise provided in your
policy, pays for bodily injury damages to you, members of your
family who live with you, and other people riding in your car who
* * *