Oklahoma Code § 36-3629
Title 36. Insurance: Forms of proof of loss – Offer of settlement or rejection
of claim.
A.  An insurer shall furnish, upon written request of any
insured claiming to have a loss under an insurance contract issued
by such insurer, forms of proof of loss for completion by such
person, but such insurer shall not, by reason of the requirement so
to furnish forms, have any responsibility for or with reference to
the completion of such proof or the manner of any such completion or
attempted completion.
B.  It shall be the duty of the insurer, receiving a proof of
loss, to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the
claim to the insured within sixty (60) days of receipt of that proof
of loss.  Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and
attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party.  For
purposes of this section, the prevailing party is the insurer in
those cases where judgment does not exceed written offer of
settlement.  In all other judgments the insured shall be the
prevailing party.  If the insured is the prevailing party, the court
in rendering judgment shall add interest on the verdict at the rate
of fifteen percent (15%) per year from the date the loss was payable
pursuant to the provisions of the contract to the date of the
verdict.  This provision shall not apply to uninsured motorist
coverage.
Added by Laws 1957, p. 370, § 3629, operative July 1, 1957.  Amended
by Laws 1977, c. 133, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1977; Laws 1985, c. 79, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 2018, c. 95, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 2018.