Oklahoma Code § 36-3605
Title 36. Insurance: Insurable interest with respect to property insurance
A.  No insurance contract on property or of any interest therein
or arising therefrom shall be enforceable as to the insurance except
for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the
things insured.
B.  "Insurable interest" as used in this section means any
actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or
preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss,
destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment.
C.  The measure of an insurable interest in property is the
extent to which the insured might be damnified by loss, injury, or
impairment thereof.