Oklahoma Code § 36-311
Title 36. Insurance: Annual statement by companies - Annual license or
certificate of authority to transact business.
A.  1.  All insurers authorized to do business under the
provisions of this Code shall, annually, on or before the first day
of March, file with the National Association of Insurance
Commissioners (NAIC), statements which shall exhibit the financial
condition of insurers on the thirty-first day of December of the
previous year and its business of that year.  Annual statements
shall be filed electronically as approved by the NAIC, along with
applicable fees.  Domestic insurers shall file a printed annual
financial statement along with all supplement filings in the office
of the Insurance Commissioner annually on or before the first day of
March.
2.  Foreign insurers shall file an Affidavit of Filing and
Financial Statement Attestation annually on or before the first day
of March.  The Insurance Commissioner may require foreign insurers
to file the annual financial statement in a printed format.  Such
document required by the Insurance Commissioner shall be due
annually on or before the first day of March.
3.  For good cause shown, the Insurance Commissioner may extend
the time within which such statements may be filed.  The statements
shall be in such general form and context as approved by the
National Association of Insurance Commissioners for the kinds of
insurance to be reported upon, and as supplemented for additional
information required by the Insurance Commissioner by rule.  In
addition, the statements shall be prepared in accordance with the
NAIC annual statement instruction handbooks, including any
supplemental filings described in the NAIC annual instruction
handbook, and follow the accounting procedures and practices
prescribed by the NAIC accounting practices and procedure manuals as
supplemented by the Insurance Commissioner by rule.  The assets and
liabilities shall be computed pursuant to the most conservative
method allowed by the laws of this state.  Such statements shall be
subscribed and sworn to by the president and secretary and other
proper officers.  The license or certificate of authority to
transact the business of insurance in this state shall be renewed
unless the Insurance Commissioner finds that the facts do not
warrant renewal, and that the insurer has not fully complied with
all laws applicable to the insurer.  Upon initial licensure, the
Commissioner shall issue a license, or certificate of authority,
subject to all requirements and conditions of the law, to transact
business in this state, specifying in the certificate the particular
kind or kinds of insurance it is authorized to transact.  The annual
statement of an insurer of a foreign country shall embrace only its
business and condition in the United States, and shall be subscribed
and sworn to by its resident manager or principal representative in
charge of its United States business, or other officer duly
authorized.  Any amendments and addendums to the annual statement
subsequently filed with the Commissioner shall also be filed with
the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and the insurer
shall pay the applicable filing fees.
B.  In the absence of actual malice, or gross negligence,
members of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners,
their duly authorized committees, subcommittees and task forces,
their delegates, National Association of Insurance Commissioners'
employees, and all others charged with the responsibility of
collecting, reviewing, analyzing and disseminating the information
developed from the filing of the annual statement shall be acting as
agents of the Commissioner under the authority of this section and
shall not be subject to civil liability for libel, slander or any
other cause of action by virtue of their collection, review and
analysis or disseminating of the data and information collected from
the filings required under this section.
C.  All financial analysis ratios and examination synopses
pertaining to insurance companies, which are submitted to the
Commissioner by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners'
Insurance Regulatory Information System, are confidential records
which shall not be available for public inspection and shall not be
disclosed by the Commissioner except in receivership proceedings.
Added by Laws 1957, p. 220, § 311, operative July 1, 1957.  Amended
by Laws 1976, c. 23, § 1, emerg. eff. March 15, 1976; Laws 1986, c.
251, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1986; Laws 1987, c. 175, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
1987; Laws 1992, c. 178, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 1993, c. 79,
§ 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1997, c. 418, § 13, eff. Nov. 1, 1997;
Laws 2001, c. 363, § 3, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2002, c. 307, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2003, c. 150, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2003; Laws
2004, c. 274, § 1, eff. July 1, 2004.