Oklahoma Code § 36-2007
Title 36. Insurance: Powers and duties of Association
A.  The Oklahoma Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty
Association shall:
1.  Be obligated to pay the covered claims existing prior to the
determination of insolvency if the claims arise within thirty (30)
days after the determination of insolvency, or before the policy
expiration date if less than thirty (30) days after the
determination, or before the insured replaces the policy or causes
its cancellation, if the insured does so within thirty (30) days of
the determination.  The obligation shall be satisfied by paying to
the claimant an amount as follows:
a. the full amount of a covered claim for benefits under
a workers' compensation insurance coverage,
b. an amount not exceeding Ten Thousand Dollars
($10,000.00) per policy for a covered claim for the
return of unearned premium,
c. an amount not exceeding One Hundred Fifty Thousand
Dollars ($150,000.00) per claimant for all other
covered claims except for claims relating to a
cybersecurity insurance policy, and
d. in no event shall the Association be obligated to pay
an amount in excess of Three Hundred Thousand Dollars
($300,000.00) for all first- and third-party claims
under a policy or endorsement providing, or that is
found to provide, cybersecurity insurance coverage and
arising out of or related to a single insured event,
regardless of the number of claims made or the number
of claimants.
In no event shall the Association be obligated to pay a claimant
an amount in excess of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under
the policy or coverage from which the claim arises or in excess of
the limits of the obligation of the Association existing on the date
on which the order of liquidation is filed with the court clerk;
2.  Any obligation of the Association to defend an insured shall
cease upon the payment or tender by the Association of an amount
equal to the lesser of the covered claim obligation limit of the
Association or the applicable policy limit;
3.  As payor of last resort, have all rights, duties and
obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not
become insolvent including, but not limited to, the right to pursue
and retain salvage and subrogation recoverable on covered claim
obligations to the extent paid by the Association.  The Association
shall not be deemed the insolvent insurer for the purpose of
conferring jurisdiction;
4.  Allocate claims paid and expenses incurred among the three
accounts set out in Section 2005 of this title separately, and
assess member insurers separately for each account amounts necessary
to pay the obligations of the Association under this section
subsequent to a member insurer becoming an insolvent insurer, the
expenses of handling covered claims subsequent to an insolvency, and
other expenses authorized by the Oklahoma Property and Casualty
Insurance Guaranty Association Act, Sections 2001 through 2020 of
this title and Sections 2020.1 and 2020.2 of this title.  The
assessments of each member insurer shall be in the proportion that
the net direct written premiums of the member insurer for the
calendar year preceding the assessment on the kinds of insurance in
the account bear to the net direct written premiums of all
participating insurers for the calendar year preceding the
assessment on the kinds of insurance in the account.  Each member
insurer shall be notified in writing of the assessment not later
than thirty (30) days before it is due.  No member insurer may be
assessed in any year an amount greater than two percent (2%) of the
net direct written premiums of that member or one percent (1%) of
that surplus of the member insurer as regards policyholders for the
calendar year preceding the assessment on the kinds of insurance in
the account, whichever is less.  If the maximum assessment, together
with the other assets of the Association, does not provide in any
one (1) year in any account an amount sufficient to make all
necessary payments from that account, the funds available may be
prorated and the unpaid portion shall be paid as soon thereafter as
funds become available.  The Association shall pay claims in any
order which it deems reasonable, including the payment of claims as
the claims are received from the claimants or in groups or
categories of claims.  The Association may exempt or defer, in whole
or in part, the assessment of any member insurer, if the assessment
would cause the financial statement of the member insurer to reflect
amounts of capital or surplus less than the minimum amounts required
for a certificate of authority by any jurisdiction in which the
member insurer is authorized to transact insurance.  During the
period of deferment, no dividends shall be paid to shareholders or
policyholders.  Deferred assessments shall be paid when the payments
will not reduce capital or surplus below required minimums.  The
payments may be refunded to those companies receiving larger
assessments by virtue of the deferment, or, at the election of any
company credited against future assessments.  Each member insurer
serving as a servicing facility may set off against any assessment
authorized payments made on covered claims and expenses incurred in
the payment of covered claims by a member insurer if they are
chargeable to the account for which the assessment is made;
5.  Investigate claims brought against the Association and
adjust, compromise, settle and pay covered claims to the extent of
the obligation of the Association and deny all other claims.  The
Association shall pay claims in any order that it may deem
reasonable, including, but not limited to, the payment of claims as
they are received from claimants or in groups of categories of
claims.  The Association shall have the right to select and to
direct legal counsel under liability insurance policies for the
defense of covered claims;
6.  Notify claimants in this state as deemed necessary by the
* * *