Oklahoma Code § 36-2004
Title 36. Insurance: Definitions
As used in the Oklahoma Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty
Association Act:
1.  "Affiliate" means a person who directly or indirectly,
through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or
* * *
policy renewals from one insurer to another insurer,
or
b. an assumption reinsurance transaction in which all of
the following have occurred:
(1) the insolvent insurer assumed, prior to the entry
of a final order of liquidation, the claim or
policy obligations of another insurer under the
claims or policies,
(2) the assumption of the claim or policy obligations
has been approved, if an approval is required, by
the appropriate regulatory authorities, and
(3) as a result of the assumption, the claim or
policy obligations became the direct obligations
of the insolvent insurer through novation of the
claims or policies;
4.  "Claimant" means any person instituting a covered claim;
provided that no person who is an affiliate of the insolvent insurer
may be a claimant;
5.  "Commissioner" means the Insurance Commissioner of Oklahoma;
6.  "Control" means the possession, direct or indirect, of the
power to direct or cause the direction of the management and
policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting
securities, by contract other than a commercial contract for goods
or nonmanagement services, or otherwise, unless the power is the
result of an official position with or corporate office held by the
person.  Control shall be presumed to exist if a person, directly or
indirectly, owns, controls, holds with the power to vote, or holds
proxies representing ten percent (10%) or more of the voting
securities of any other person.  This presumption may be rebutted by
a showing that control does not exist in fact;
7.  "Covered claim" means:
a. an unpaid claim, including one of unearned premiums,
submitted by a claimant, which arises out of and is
within the coverage and is subject to the applicable
limits of an insurance policy to which this act
applies, if the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer
after the effective date of this act and the policy
was issued by the insurer, and:
(1) the claimant or insured is a resident of this
state at the time of the insured event, provided
that for entities other than an individual, the
residence of a claimant or insured is the state
in which its principal place of business is
located at the time of the insured event, or
(2) the claim is a first-party claim for damage to
property with a permanent location in this state,
b. "Covered claim" includes claim obligations that arose
through the issuance of an insurance policy by a
member insurer, which are later allocated,
transferred, merged into, novated, assumed by, or
otherwise made the sole responsibility of a member or
nonmember insurer if:
(1) the original member insurer has no remaining
obligations on the policy after the transfer,
(2) a final order of liquidation with a finding of
insolvency has been entered against the insurer
that assumed the member's coverage obligations by
a court of competent jurisdiction in the
insurer's state of domicile,
(3) the claim would have been a covered claim, as
defined in subparagraph a of paragraph 7 of this
section, if the claim had remained the
responsibility of the original member insurer and
the order of liquidation had been entered against
the original member insurer, with the same claim
submission date and liquidation date, and
(4) in cases where the member's coverage obligations
were assumed by a nonmember insurer, the
transaction received prior regulatory or judicial
approval,
c. "Covered claim" shall not include:
(1) any amount awarded as punitive or exemplary
damages,
(2) any amount sought as a return of premium under
any retrospective rating plan,
(3) any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance
pool, or underwriting association, health
maintenance organization, hospital plan
corporation, professional health service
corporation or self-insurer as subrogation
recoveries, reinsurance recoveries, contribution,
indemnification or otherwise.  No claim for any
amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance
pool, or underwriting association, health
maintenance organization, hospital plan
corporation, professional health service
corporation or self-insurer may be asserted
against a person insured under a policy issued by
an insolvent insurer other than to the extent the
claim exceeds the association obligation
limitations set forth in Section 2007 of this
title,
(4) any claims excluded pursuant to Section 2020.2 of
this title due to the high net worth of an
insured,
(5) any first-party claims by an insured that is an
affiliate of the insolvent company,
(6) any fee or other amount relating to goods or
services sought by or on behalf of any attorney
or other provider of goods and services retained
by the insolvent insurer or an insured prior to
the date it was determined to be insolvent,
(7) any fee or other amount sought by or on behalf of
any attorney or other provider of goods and
services retained by any insured or claimant in
connection with the assertion or prosecution of
any claim, covered or otherwise, against the
Association,
(8) any claims for interest,
(9) any claim filed with the association or a
liquidator for protection afforded under the
policy of the insured for incurred-but-not-
reported losses, or
(10) notwithstanding any other provision of this act
or any other law to the contrary, a claim that is
filed with the Association on the earlier of:
(a) the final date set by the court for filing
of claims against the liquidator or receiver
of an insolvent insurer, or
(b) a date that is later than eighteen (18)
months after the date of the order of
liquidation or that is unknown and
unreported as of said date; provided,
however, that this shall not include any
claim for workers' compensation benefits
pursuant to Title 85A of the Oklahoma
Statutes and the applicable rules of OAC
Title 810;
* * *