Oklahoma Code § 36-1914
Title 36. Insurance: Conduct of delinquency proceedings against domestic and
alien insurers - Limitations on power of Commissioner - Conflict of
interest.
A.  Whenever under this article of this title a receiver is to
be appointed in delinquency proceedings for a domestic or alien
insurer, the court shall appoint the Insurance Commissioner as the
receiver.  The court shall order the Insurance Commissioner
forthwith to take possession of the assets of the insurer and to
administer the same under the orders of the court.
B.  As domiciliary receiver, the Insurance Commissioner shall be
vested by operation of law with the title to all of the property,
contracts, and rights of action and all of the books and records of
the insurer, wherever located, as of the date of entry of the order
directing the Commissioner to rehabilitate or liquidate a domestic
insurer or to liquidate the United States branch of an alien insurer
domiciled in this state, and the Commissioner shall have the right
to recover the same and reduce the same to possession; except that
ancillary receivers in reciprocal states shall have, as to assets
located in their respective states, the rights and powers which are
herein prescribed for ancillary receivers appointed in this state as
to assets located in this state.
C.  The recording of a certified copy of the order directing
possession to be taken in the office of the county clerk of the
county where the proceedings are pending shall impart the same
notice as would be imparted by a deed, bill of sale, or other
evidence of title duly recorded or filed.
D.  The Insurance Commissioner as domiciliary receiver shall be
responsible for the proper administration of all assets coming into
the Commissioner’s possession or control.  The court may at any time
require a bond from the Commissioner or any assistants or deputies
if deemed desirable for the protection of the assets.
E.  Upon taking possession of the assets of an insurer, the
domiciliary receiver shall, subject to the direction of the court,
immediately proceed to conduct the business of the insurer or to
take such steps as are authorized by this article for the purpose of
rehabilitating, liquidating, or conserving the affairs or assets of
the insurer.
F.  1.  In connection with delinquency proceedings, the
Insurance Commissioner may appoint one or more assistant
commissioners to act for the Commissioner and may employ such
counsel, clerks, and assistants as are deemed necessary.  The
compensation of the assistant commissioners, counsel, clerks, or
deputies and all expenses of taking possession of the insurer and of
conducting the proceedings shall be fixed by the receiver, subject
to the approval of the court, and shall be paid out of the funds or
assets of the insurer.  Within the limits of duties imposed upon
them, assistant commissioners shall possess all the powers given to
the receiver and, in the exercise of those powers, shall be subject
to all of the duties, powers, and limitations imposed upon the
receiver with respect to such proceedings.
2.  The Commissioner, as receiver, is prohibited from appointing
any person who is related to the Commissioner within the third
degree of consanguinity or affinity.  Any appointment in violation
of this paragraph is void.
3.  The Commissioner, as receiver, is prohibited from entering
into any contract with any person who is related to the Commissioner
within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity.  Any contract
in violation of this paragraph is void.