Oklahoma Code § 36-1801
Title 36. Insurance: Legislative findings and purposes
A.  The Legislature finds that:
1.  Existing provisions of law and present procedures are
sometimes not adequate nor appropriate under all circumstances
inorder to remedy the financial condition and the management of
certain insurers;
2.  Present laws are not adequate for the rehabilitation of
insurers who voluntarily requestrehabilitation;
3.  A void exists in the laws with respect to those insurers
most susceptible to rehabilitation or the regaining of solvency;
4.  The placing of an insurer in receivership often destroys or
diminishes, or is likely to destroy ordiminish, one or more of the
following values or assets:
a.  the value of the insurance account or in-force
business of the insurer,
b.  the value of the insurer as a going concern,
c.  the value of its agency force, and
d.  the value of other of its assets;
5.  Such values and assets should be preserved if the
circumstances of the insurer's financial condition warrant an
attempt to conserve or rehabilitate such insurer and such
rehabilitation or conservation is otherwise feasible;
6.  In the event receivership ultimately becomes necessary,
preliminary supervision and conservatorship is preventive of a
dissipation of assets and will thus benefit policyholders, creditors
and owners;
7.  Insurer delinquency, or the state's inability to properly
proceed in a threatened delinquency, directly or indirectly affects
other insurers by creating a lack of public confidence in insurance
and in insurance companies and are destructive of public confidence
in the capacity of the state to regulate insurers, and these and
other harmful results of insurer delinquency are properly minimized
by a further enactment designed to protect and in aid of insureds,
creditors and owners; and
8.  It is a proper concern of this state to attempt to correct
or remedy insurer misconduct, ineptness or misfortune.
B.  It is the purpose of this act to:
1.  Provide for rehabilitation and conservation of insurers by
authorizing and requiring the additional facility of supervision and
conservatorship by the Insurance Commissioner, authorize action to
resolve whether an attempt be made to rehabilitate and conserve an
insurer, and avoid, if possible and feasible, the necessity of
temporary or permanent receivership;
2.  Provide for protection of the assets of an insurer pending
determination of whether or not an insurer can be successfully
rehabilitated; and
3.  Provide a facility and direction for attempting the
rehabilitation without immediate resort to the harsher remedy of
receivership.
C.  The substance and procedure of this act is, therefore,
declared to be the public policy of this state and necessary to the
public welfare.  Such policy and welfare require the availability of
the remedies provided by this law whenever circumstances warrant,
and it is a condition of doing an insurance business in this state.