Oklahoma Code § 36-1682
Title 36. Insurance: Purpose of act
This act is adopted to provide options to address the
significant limitations in the current methods available to insurers
to transfer or assume blocks of insurance business in an efficient
and cost-effective manner that provides needed legal finality for
such transfers in order to provide for improved operational and
capital efficiency for insurance companies, stimulates the economy
by attracting segments of the insurance industry to the state, makes
Oklahoma an attractive home jurisdiction for insurance companies,
encourages economic growth and increased investment in the financial
services sector and increases the availability of quality insurance
industry jobs in Oklahoma.  These purposes are accomplished by
providing a basis and procedures for the transfer and statutory
novation of policies from a transferring insurer to an assuming
insurer by way of an Insurance Business Transfer without the
affirmative consent of policyholders or reinsureds.  The novation is
effected by court order.  This act establishes the requirements for
notice and disclosure and standards and procedures for the approval
of the transfer and novation by the Oklahoma Insurance Commissioner
and the district court pursuant to an Insurance Business Transfer
Plan.  This act does not limit or restrict other means of effecting
a transfer or novation.
Added by Laws 2018, c. 232, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2018.  Amended by Laws
2019, c. 381, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2019; Laws 2024, c. 195, § 8, eff.
Nov. 1, 2024.