Oklahoma Code § 36-1505
Title 36. Insurance: Liabilities - Mandatory securities valuation reserves
A.  In any determination of the financial condition of an
insurer, capital stock and liabilities to be charged against its
assets shall include:
1.  The amount of its capital stock outstanding, if any.
2.  The amount, estimated consistent with the provisions of this
Code, necessary to pay all of its unpaid losses and claims incurred
on or prior to the date of statement, whether reported or
unreported, together with the expenses of adjustment or settlement
thereof.
3.  With reference to life and disability insurance and annuity
contracts:
(a) The amount of reserves on life insurance policies and
annuity contracts in force, valued according to the tables of
mortality, rates of interest, and methods adopted pursuant to this
Code which are applicable thereto,
(b) Reserves for disability benefits, for both active and
disabled lives,
(c) Reserves for accidental death benefits, and
(d) Any additional reserves which may be required by the
Insurance Commissioner consistent with practice formulated or
approved by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, on
account of such insurance.
4.  With reference to insurance other than specified in
subsection 3 this section, and other than title insurance, the
amount of reserves equal to the unearned portions of the gross
premiums charged on policies in force, computed in accordance with
this article.
5.  Taxes, expenses and other obligations due or accrued at the
date of the statement.
B.  All life insurance companies and fraternal benefit societies
shall establish and maintain mandatory securities valuation reserves
in accordance with the guidelines established by the National
Association of Insurance Commissioners.  Life insurance companies
without mandatory securities valuation reserves as of December 31,
1989, shall begin accruing twenty percent (20%) of the mandatory
securities value reserves per year and have reserves in accordance
with the required guidelines within five (5) years.