Oklahoma Code § 36-1435.6
Title 36. Insurance: Examinations
A.  A resident individual applying for an insurance producer
license shall pass a written examination unless exempt pursuant to
Section 1435.10 of this title.  The examination shall test the
knowledge of the individual concerning the lines of authority for
which application is made, the duties and responsibilities of an
insurance producer and the insurance laws and regulations of this
state.  Examinations required by this section shall be developed and
conducted under rules and regulations prescribed by the Insurance
Commissioner.
B.  The Commissioner may make arrangements including contracting
with an outside testing service, for administering examinations and
collecting the nonrefundable fee set forth in Section 1435.23 of
this title.
C.  Each individual applying for an examination shall remit a
nonrefundable fee as prescribed by the Insurance Commissioner as set
forth in Section 1435.23 of this title.
D.  Prior to completion and filing of the application, the
Insurance Commissioner shall subject each applicant for license as
an insurance producer, as defined pursuant to paragraph 7 of Section
1435.2 of this title, to an examination approved by the Commissioner
as to competence to act as a licensee, which each applicant shall
personally take and pass to the satisfaction of the Commissioner
except as provided in Section 1435.10 of this title.  The
Commissioner may accept examinations administered by a testing
service as satisfying the examination requirements of persons
seeking license as agents, solicitors, counselors, or adjusters
under the Oklahoma Insurance Code.  The Commissioner may negotiate
agreements with such testing services to include performance of
examination development, test scheduling, examination site
arrangements, test administration, grading, reporting, and analysis.
The Commissioner may require such testing services to correspond
directly with the applicants with regard to the administration of
such examinations and that such testing services collect fees for
administering such examinations directly from the applicants.  The
Commissioner may stipulate that any agreements with such testing
services provide for the administration of examinations in specific
locales and at specified frequencies.  The Commissioner shall retain
the authority to establish the scope and type of all examinations.
E.  If the applicant is a legal entity, the examination shall be
taken by each individual who is to act for the entity as a licensee.
F.  Each examination for a license shall be approved for use by
the Commissioner and shall reasonably test the knowledge of the
applicant as to the lines of insurance, policies, and transactions
to be handled pursuant to the license applied for, the duties and
responsibilities of the licensee, and the pertinent insurance laws
of this state.
G.  Examination for licensing shall be at such reasonable times
and places as are designated by the Commissioner.
H.  The Commissioner or testing service shall give, conduct, and
grade all examinations in a fair and impartial manner and without
discrimination among individuals examined.
I.  The applicant shall pass the examination with a grade
determined by the Commissioner to indicate satisfactory knowledge
and understanding of the line or lines of insurance for which the
applicant seeks qualification.  Within ten (10) days after the
examination, the Commissioner shall inform the applicant and the
appointing insurer, when applicable, as to whether or not the
applicant has passed.  An application for licensure shall be made
within two (2) years after passing the examination.
J.  An applicant who has failed to pass the examination for the
license applied for may take the examination subsequent times.
Examination fees for subsequent examinations shall not be waived.
K.  An applicant for a license as a resident surplus lines
broker shall have passed the property and casualty insurance
examination on the line or lines of insurance to be written to
qualify for a surplus lines broker license.
Added by Laws 2001, c. 156, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2001.  Amended by Laws
2002, c. 307, § 13, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2004, c. 274, § 8, eff.
July 1, 2004; Laws 2006, c. 264, § 44, eff. July 1, 2006; Laws 2009,
c. 176, § 24, eff. Nov. 1, 2009; Laws 2011, c. 242, § 2 and Laws
2011, c. 293, § 2, eff. June 20, 2011; Laws 2012, c. 44, § 3, eff.
Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2022, c. 225, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2022.