Oklahoma Code § 36-1435.13
Title 36. Insurance: Suspension, revocation or refusal to issue or renew
license – Probation and censure – Grounds – Notice – Fines.
A.  The Insurance Commissioner may place on probation, censure,
suspend, revoke or refuse to issue or renew a license issued
pursuant to the Oklahoma Producer Licensing Act or may levy a civil
penalty in accordance with subsection D of this section or any
combination of actions, for any one or more of the following causes:
1.  Providing incorrect, misleading, incomplete or materially
untrue information in the license application;
2.  Violating any insurance laws, or violating any regulation,
subpoena or order of the Insurance Commissioner or of another
state’s Insurance Commissioner;
3.  Obtaining or attempting to obtain a license through
misrepresentation or fraud;
4.  Improperly withholding, misappropriating or converting any
monies or properties received in the course of doing insurance
business;
5.  Intentionally misrepresenting the terms of an actual or
proposed insurance contract or application for insurance;
6.  Having been convicted of a felony;
7.  Having admitted or been found to have committed any
insurance unfair trade practice or fraud;
8.  Using fraudulent, coercive or dishonest practices, or
demonstrating incompetence, untrustworthiness or financial
irresponsibility in the conduct of business in this state or
elsewhere;
9.  Having an insurance producer license, or its equivalent,
denied, suspended, censured, placed on probation or revoked in any
other state, province, district or territory;
10.  Forging another’s name to an application for insurance or
to any document related to an insurance transaction;
11.  Improperly using notes or any other reference material to
complete an examination for an insurance license;
12.  Knowingly accepting insurance business from an individual
who is not licensed;
13.  Failing to comply with an administrative or court order
imposing a child support obligation;
14.  Failing to pay state income tax or comply with any
administrative or court order directing payment of state income tax;
15.  Failing to respond to an inquiry from the Department as
required in Section 1250.4 of this title; or
16.  Any cause for which an original issuance of a license could
have been refused.
B.  In the event that the action by the Insurance Commissioner
is to nonrenew or to deny an application for a license, the
Insurance Commissioner shall notify the applicant or licensee and
advise the applicant or licensee, in writing, of the reason for the
denial or nonrenewal of the applicant’s or licensee’s license.  The
applicant or licensee may make written demand upon the Insurance
* * *